Graduation GNTC
“A capacity crowd was on hand at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia to watch 250-plus graduates receive their awards from Georgia Northwestern Technical College Tuesday night.”

 

250+ Walk Across The
Graduation Stage In Dalton, Georgia

 

See the sights from the Fall 2017 Graduation Tuesday night in Dalton, Georgia.

 


(Dalton, Georgia)
– A chilly Tuesday night in Northwest Georgia saw the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia fill to capacity as more than 250 students walked the stage at Georgia Northwestern Technical College’s (GNTC) Fall Commencement Ceremony. An estimated 1,500 family and friends were on hand for the occasion.
GNTC President Pete McDonald, his administration, and keynote speaker 2017 Georgia Northwestern Technical College GOAL Winner Miguel Ramirez addressed the graduating class as they spoke on the accomplishments of the students and the challenges yet to come. Georgia Northwestern holds two graduations each year. The fall graduation in December, as well as the spring graduation each May.

 

All graduates participating in the ceremony were recognized for their academic achievements and presented with their associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates. In order by the honors they received, below are the graduates who applied for graduation and also took part in commencement exercises at the December ceremony.

 

Associate of Applied Science
Chikira Keivere Alston Medical Assisting
Orlando Altamirano Electronics Technology
Shayla R. Anderson Early Childhood Care and Education
Elsa Marlene Avelar Social Work Assistant
Dena Bagley Business Technology
Holly Lyn Bagwell Health Information Management Technology
Katelyn R. Baker Business Management
April W. Bennett Business Management
Marcella Marie Bennett Business Management
Ashley Brooke Blevins Medical Assisting
Chase L. Bohannon Horticulture
Angie Elizabeth Bonds Medical Assisting
Jesse M. Bramblett Business Management
Francis P. Bresnahan Radiologic Technology
Sheena Brewer Business Technology
Kayla N. Bridges Health Information Management Technology
Nicholas A. Brown Industrial Systems Technology
Lauren E. Brumbelow Radiologic Technology
Ronal Savier Bueso Logistics and Supply Chain Management
Carlos M. Calderon Business Management
Dana Brooke Campbell Business Technology
Allison Nicole Chastain Business Management
Jessica Cisneros Radiologic Technology
Lauren Alexandria Cook Vascular
Darlene Cronnon Networking Specialist
Angela Cruz Rodriguez Radiologic Technology
Joseph J. Davalos Surgical Technology
Rebecca Sue Daves Vascular
Betty Davis Business Management
Andrea N. Dean Accounting
Jessica A. Dixon Business Management
Chasatee V. Dorsey Medical Assisting
Davina Lee Edwards Business Management
Desiree Lynell Edwards Accounting
Kasey Nicole Epps Early Childhood Care and Education
Donterica Q. Garrett Radiologic Technology
Jaclyn G. Gibson Health Information Management Technology
Adrian Gonzalez Construction Management
Kinley S. Hallman Health Information Management Technology
Rachel Ann Hammock Criminal Justice Technology
Dustin J. Hanks Instrumentation and Controls Technician
Holly Hansman Vascular
Elisabeth A. Harp Computer Support Specialist
Amanda K. Harper Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Timothy James Hayes Computer Support Specialist
Eddie D. Hennessee Jr. Surgical Technology
Hector Hernandez Industrial Systems Technology
Dallas S. Higgins Adult Echocardiography
William L. Hightower Instrumentation and Controls Technician
Jonathan Patrick Hile Business Management
Kaysie B. Holder Radiologic Technology
Emily Nicole Holland Health Information Management Technology
Christopher Honeycutt Culinary Arts
Summer Faith Hudson Business Technology
John A. Humphrys Networking Specialist
Casey Jordon Jacobs Business Management
Rebeccah Lynn Johnson Medical Assisting
Timothy James Johnston Industrial Systems Technology
Rebecca D. Kanouff Adult Echocardiography
William W. Kelley Electronics Technology
Ronald J. Kowalchuk Aviation Maintenance Technology
Sarah Lambert Adult Echocardiography
Summer Ann Ledbetter Early Childhood Care and Education
Andrew C. Ledford Instrumentation and Controls Technician
Kaleb Alexander Lewallen Computer Support Specialist
Jodi Lewis Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Lauren Taylor Lively Health Information Management Technology
Joshua C. Lovain Business Management
Beck Patterson Maxwell Instrumentation and Controls Technician
Madison E. McConnell Vascular
Titus S. McGuire Computer Support Specialist
Tyler A. Minchew Accounting
Emily Monroig Industrial Systems Technology
Nicole M. Moore Business Management
Billy J. Morgan Culinary Arts
Chelsea Morris Surgical Technology
Justine Marie Nichols Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Chase L. Norton Instrumentation and Controls Technician
Brett A. Notabartolo Logistics and Supply Chain Management
JoAnna A. Parker Early Childhood Care and Education
Megan E. Parker Surgical Technology
Daniel J. Parrish Industrial Systems Technology
Kayla Robin Patterson Business Management
David Paz Automotive Technology
Angela Traci Perkins Business Management
Dewayne Howard Perkins Computer Support Specialist
Richard B. Peterson Industrial Systems Technology
Kristen E. Pettus Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Taylor Phillips Adult Echocardiography
Cynthia E. Puckett Medical Assisting
Miguel Ramirez Business Management
Yuritsi I. Ramirez Criminal Justice Technology
Irbin Rangel Business Management
Elizabeth Ann Reichner Radiologic Technology
Amy M. Rigsby Business Management
Kaitlyn Victoria Roberts Radiologic Technology
Lisa A. Roberts Business Technology
Maritza E. Salazar Romero Business Technology
Jessica Delaine Russell Networking Specialist
Ellen Regina Sanders Business Management
Ashley L. Sebastiani Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Taylor Allyce Sexton Medical Assisting
Savannah Nicole Shaw Radiologic Technology
Kabir Sheikh Business Management
Kaylyn Emma Shelton Vascular
Haley V. Silvers Business Management
Earnest J. Simpson Culinary Arts
Cristina Marie Slone Early Childhood Care and Education
Judy A. Smith Business Technology
Melinda Ann Spires Criminal Justice Technology
Alexandria Fuller Stephens Surgical Technology
Heather M. Swafford Adult Echocardiography
Colby Patrick Thomas Instrumentation and Controls Technician
Ashley Tidwell Early Childhood Care and Education
Antonio Torres Industrial Systems Technology
Erik VanLandingham Automotive Technology
Sarah Waldrup Early Childhood Care and Education
Thomas Wall Computer Support Specialist
Essie T. Wallace Computer Support Specialist
Michaela K. Wolfe Radiologic Technology
Tina Womack Accounting
Shakivia D. Wright Culinary Arts
Diploma
Jacqueline N. Allred Cosmetology
Armando J. Alvarez-Mulgado Electrical Systems Technology
Wesley J. Bailey EMS Professions
Christopher Fidel Ballew Electrical Systems Technology
Brandy N. Banks Business Technology
Tiara M. Barrett Practical Nursing
Tony Alexander Barrios Accounting
Taylor A. Beal Air Conditioning Technology
James Van Black Networking Specialist
Kayla Renee Bohannon Dental Assisting
Cassidy L. Bowers-Glenn Cosmetology
Shakira S. Boyce EMS Professions
Lindy E. Bradford Cosmetology
Jordan L. Brown Cosmetology
Linda L. Brown Business Technology
Candace Burke Surgical Technology
Cody S. Burt Practical Nursing
Brittany R. Callahan Medical Assisting
Jocelyn Canchola-Guzman Cosmetology
Tanika Shante Careathers Medical Assisting
Kelly Nichole Clark Practical Nursing
Lori Shanai Coleman Practical Nursing
Jenna R. Conner Cosmetology
Milissa Diana Copeland Early Childhood Care and Education
Edgar I. Cornejo Automotive Technology
Kayla L. Crawford Dental Assisting
Ashley Marie Davenport Cosmetology
Tayler K. Davidson Welding and Joining Technology
Jessica Ranee Davis EMS Professions
Kristyn B. Farrow Cosmetology
Madison Nicole Fincher Practical Nursing
Terrijana Nelson Gamble Practical Nursing
David E. Gaspardo Welding and Joining Technology
Braeden L. Gee Cosmetology
William Chipper Gocke Welding and Joining Technology
Kathy Gravely Health Information Management Coding
Taylor Brooke Haygood Cosmetology
Cassidy M. Hicks Cosmetology
Carly E. Hollingsworth Surgical Technology
Elizabeth M. Huerta Auto Collision Repair
Jaeme Ivey Dental Assisting
Anel Jacobo Medical Assisting
Canedra Denise James Practical Nursing
Allison L. Jenkins Cosmetology
Crystal Elizabeth Johnson Practical Nursing
Shakeria M. Jones Dental Assisting
Jennifer M. Kidd Practical Nursing
Sandra Lorena Landaverde Business Management
Kathline Lurine Leeks Cosmetology
Cayden Litesey Cosmetology
Daniel G. Lopez Welding and Joining Technology
Ryan W. Lowrance Welding and Joining Technology
Kelsey Faith Mann Medical Assisting
Samuel R. Marin Electrical Systems Technology
Alejandro Martinez Automotive Technology
Ashley L. McMichael Business Management
Jameson R. Mobbs EMS Professions
Shareka D. Moon Practical Nursing
Tabatha Ann Moore Cosmetology
Isela S. Moraga Cosmetology
Jenifer Michelle Morris Business Management
James B. Morrow Culinary Arts
Amber Dawn O’Neal Practical Nursing
Crystal Odgers Cosmetology
Maira Palmerin Early Childhood Care and Education
Tesslie B. Parker Surgical Technology
Tialisha L. Parks Practical Nursing
Melvin G. Patterson Business Technology
Kamaria C. Peavy Cosmetology
Tiffany Marie Perez Medical Assisting
Chelsey A. Peterson Cosmetology
Hannah E. Pettyjohn Cosmetology
Maria E. Pizano Cosmetology
Lori Breanna Powell Medical Assisting
Trevor Preece Welding and Joining Technology
Jennifer Catherine Pryor Accounting
Jennifer L. Quarles Surgical Technology
Sky Nichole Richardson Surgical Technology
Jhony Samuel Zavala Rivera Air Conditioning Technology
Abby L. Robinson Dental Assisting
Jada M. Rosser Cosmetology
Lauren Runion Social Work Assistant
Pedro M. Sanchez Business Management
Martha E. Santana Castro Practical Nursing
Daisy C. Segura Cosmetology
Crystal N. Smith EMS Professions
Meagan Leann Smith Medical Assisting
Erin E. Staples Cosmetology
Joshua M. Sundin Instrumentation and Controls Technician
Maiya A. Swearinger Cosmetology
Lindsey Marie Thomas Medical Assisting
Matthew Tittle Welding and Joining Technology
Heather Tucker Early Childhood Care and Education
Brittany L. Turner Practical Nursing
Eriberto Vargas Electrical Systems Technology
Cassandra Ruth Vaughn Medical Assisting
Christopher Adam Vaughn EMS Professions
Autumn Leigh Wade Dental Assisting
Celestia A. Waits Business Management
Leenora Deanne Weaver Medical Assisting
Candice L. White Dental Assisting
Sigmund D. White Business Management
Britney D. Woody Business Management
Jacklyn L. Yarbrough Cosmetology
Elizabeth Young Business Technology
 

 

Technical Certificate of Credit

 

Jennifer S. Anderson Administrative Support Assistant
Preston Beal Air Conditioning Electrical Technician
Trenton S. Braziel Gas Metal ARC Welder
Amie J. Byers Early Child Care and Education Basics
Stephanie J. Carrera Medical Front Office Assistant
Brooklyn C. Espy Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician
Amanda W. Evans Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician
Jessica E. Fincher Medical Coding
Brittany N. Folsom Early Child Care and Education Basics
Ever I. Frayre Auto Collision Repair Assistant I
Easton L. Gallman Advanced Emergency Medical Technician
Toni Gaulding Catering Specialist
Zoila G. Guzman Hernandez Medical Front Office Assistant
Olita M. Hampton Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician
Chandler Henry Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician
Vincent Hidalgo Advanced Emergency Medical Technician
Steven Andrew Howington Technical Management Specialist
Sean M. Inches Advanced Emergency Medical Technician
Ariel L. Lewis Hair Designer
Filiberto Nunez Advanced Emergency Medical Technician
Crystal D. Pitts Medical Front Office Assistant
Kierra D. Ross Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician
Vanesha A Ryals Shampoo Technician
Marlen A. Serrano Barrios Medical Front Office Assistant
Gabriel Matthew Smith Electrical Maintenance Technician
Natasha Grace Smith Health Care Assistant
Maria F. Torres Supervisor/Manager Specialist
Mariah S. Wallace Early Child Care and Education Basics
Ross E. Wood Catering Specialist
Brian Wright Air Conditioning Electrical Technician

 

 

 

 

Georgia Northwestern Technical College provides quality workforce education to the citizens of Northwest Georgia. Students have the opportunity to earn an associate degree, diploma, or a certificate in business, health, industrial, or public service career paths. This past year, 14,151 people benefited from GNTC’s credit and noncredit programs. With an annual credit enrollment of 7,956 students, GNTC is the largest college in Northwest Georgia. GNTC has an additional enrollment of 6,195 people through adult education, continuing education, business and industry training, and Georgia Quick Start.  For more information about GNTC, visit us at GNTC.edu or contact a Student Help Center on any one of our six campus locations at 866-983-4682.  For information online, visit the college at GNTC.edu, as well as on GNTC’s Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Google+, WordPress, and YouTube channels. GNTC is a unit of the Technical College System of Georgia and an Equal Opportunity Institution.

Graduation GNTC
“A capacity crowd was on hand at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia to watch 250-plus graduates receive their awards from Georgia Northwestern Technical College Tuesday night.”