Search

Georgia Northwestern's Bobcat Blog

Get Focused. Get Hired.

Shorter Classes, Registration Begins Today

Registration is now OPEN for Spring 2019’s “B Term!”Last day to register is February 22.Classes begin March 4.

#shorterclasses4u

#getfocusedgethired

GNTC Instructors Nominated for 2019 Rick Perkins Award

• Leyner Argueta, Management and Supervisory Development
• Grace Beam, Logistics and Supply Chain Management
• Gail Bell, General Education, English
• Mandy Jones, General Education, English
• Tracy Wimberley, Early Childhood Care and Education

Faculty and staff at Georgia Northwestern Technical College (GNTC) have nominated five of their peer instructors for the Rick Perkins Award of Excellence in Technical Instruction competition.

The Rick Perkins Award honors the Technical College System of Georgia’s (TCSG) most outstanding instructors. The award has been an ongoing statewide event since 1991 and is designed to recognize technical college instructors who make significant contributions to technical education through innovation and leadership in their fields.

Listed are the nominees for the 2019 award, including (from left to right) instructors name and program.

  • Leyner Argueta, Management and Supervisory Development
  • Grace Beam, Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Gail Bell, General Education, English
  • Mandy Jones, General Education, English        
  • Tracy Wimberley, Early Childhood Care and Education

“We are fortunate at Georgia Northwestern Technical College to have instructors who care so much about the students and the learning process,” said Beverly Padgett, GNTC Rick Perkins Coordinator. “These nominees continuously go beyond what is expected of them to not only meet but to surpass the needs of their students.”

Formerly known as the Commissioner’s Award of Excellence, the award was renamed in honor and memory of Thomas “Rick” Perkins, an instructor at West Central Technical College, who received the Commissioner’s Award of Excellence prior to his untimely death.

The Technical College System of Georgia provides oversight for the Rick Perkins Award programs through the system’s office, the college presidents’ Academic Affairs Committee and the state planning committee.

A screening committee at GNTC reviewed each of the nominated instructors and conducted personal interviews with the nominees. From the screening committee interviews, a winner will be chosen to represent the college as GNTC’s 2019 Rick Perkins winner and move on to the regional competition.

The winning instructor will be announced at the GOAL, Rick Perkins and EAGLE Presentation Awards Luncheon held Tuesday, Jan. 29, at noon at the Coosa County Club. The luncheon is sponsored by The Seven Hills Rotary Club, Rome Floyd Chamber and Georgia Northwestern Technical College.

Georgia Northwestern Technical College provides quality workforce education to the citizens of Northwest Georgia. Students have the opportunity to earn an associate degree, diploma, or a certificate in business, health, industrial, or public service career paths. This past year, 12,785 people benefited from GNTC’s credit and noncredit programs. With an annual credit enrollment of 7,499 students, GNTC is the largest college in Northwest Georgia. GNTC has an additional enrollment of 5,286 people through adult education, continuing education, business and industry training, and Georgia Quick Start.  For more information about GNTC, visit us at www.GNTC.edu. GNTC is a unit of the Technical College System of Georgia and an Equal Opportunity Institution.

Career Exploration Pilot Program at GNTC

Catoosa County Campus Manager Leigh Ann Pettigrew speaking with the pilot class of Catoosa County School’s Career Exploration program this morning. More on this brand new program for high school ninth-graders later this week.

UPDATE from the BOOKSTORES!

ATTENTION: GNTC Bookstores have EXTENDED the deadline to charge against your PELL through TODAY (January 22.)Have a great day in Cats Country!

GNTC Names Semi-Finalists for 2019 GOAL Award

Brandon Neighbors, Catoosa, Automotive Technology, Walker County Campus, Troy Peco
Grace Dunnaway, Bartow, Criminal Justice, Gordon County Campus, Tyler Gayan

Four Georgia Northwestern Technical College (GNTC) students have been selected as the college’s semi-finalists for the Georgia Occupational Award of Leadership (GOAL), according to Dione Waddington, coordinator for the college’s GOAL program.

Listed are students chosen as semi-finalists for the GOAL award showing (from left to right) the student’s name, county of residence, program of study, GNTC campus and nominating instructor:

  • Lorayna Alan, Walker, Marketing, Floyd County Campus, Mark Upton
  • Sarah Byrne, Bartow, Cybersecurity, Floyd County Campus, Jan Carney
  • Grace Dunnaway, Bartow, Criminal Justice, Gordon County Campus, Tyler Gayan
  • Brandon Neighbors, Catoosa, Automotive Technology, Walker County Campus, Troy Peco

“The purpose of the GOAL program is to spotlight the outstanding achievement by students in Georgia’s technical colleges and to emphasize the importance of technical education in today’s global workforce,” said Waddington.

GOAL, a statewide program of the Technical College System of Georgia (TCSG), honors excellence in academics and leadership among the state’s technical college students. GOAL winners are selected at each of the state’s 22 technical colleges.

According to Waddington, a screening committee of administrators at GNTC selected the four semi-finalists from a list of students nominated by their instructors.

The four semi-finalists will advance to a second round of judging at Rome Floyd Chamber. A panel of business, civic and industry leaders from the community will interview and evaluate the students and select one to be the college’s 2019 GOAL winner.

The student judged most outstanding will be announced at the GOAL and Rick Perkins Awards Luncheon on Tuesday, Jan. 29, at noon at the Coosa County Club in Rome.

The GOAL and Rick Perkins Awards luncheon is sponsored by The Seven Hills Rotary Club, Rome Floyd Chamber and Georgia Northwestern Technical College.

All college GOAL winners will compete in regional judging, which will include students from the other 22 colleges of TCSG. Three finalists from the region will be named and will compete in the state GOAL competition in Atlanta, April 15-18, and vie to be named as the 2019 statewide GOAL winner. The completion will take place at the Grand Hyatt Atlanta in Buckhead.

The state GOAL winner becomes the student ambassador for the Technical College System of Georgia. They will make many public appearances throughout the year, including addresses to the Georgia General Assembly, the Governor and other TCSG functions.

As the grand prize, a new automobile will be awarded to the state GOAL winner.

Georgia Northwestern Technical College provides quality workforce education to the citizens of Northwest Georgia. Students have the opportunity to earn an associate degree, diploma, or a certificate in business, health, industrial, or public service career paths. This past year, 12,785 people benefited from GNTC’s credit and noncredit programs. With an annual credit enrollment of 7,499 students, GNTC is the largest college in Northwest Georgia. GNTC has an additional enrollment of 5,286 people through adult education, continuing education, business and industry training, and Georgia Quick Start.  For more information about GNTC, visit us at www.GNTC.edu. GNTC is a unit of the Technical College System of Georgia and an Equal Opportunity Institution.

Lorayna Alan, Walker, Marketing, Floyd County Campus, Mark Upton
Sarah Byrne, Bartow, Cybersecurity, Floyd County Campus, Jan Carney

Spring Semester Rolling Along, How About You?

Well, Spring Semester 2019 is underway at GNTC! Are you back in the groove yet?

Here’s a quick video that will be sure to get your thinking caps in working order.

Have fun and let us know how you did!

GNTC announces President’s and Dean’s Lists for fall semester 2018

Georgia Northwestern Technical College is proud to announce the students on the President’s and Dean’s Lists for the 2018 fall semester. To be eligible for the President’s List, the student must maintain a GPA of 3.8 or higher during the semester with a course load of at least 12 credit hours. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, the student must maintain a GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 during the semester with a course load of at least 12 credit hours.

President’s List Students for:

Catoosa County: Micah Afman, Savannah Bone, McKenzie Brown, Gabrielle Carter, Brittany Chambers, Christina Chisenall, Alisha Cowan, Gage Dean, Sarah Eaker, Jesse Flanagan, Jonathan Gibson, Christopher Guffey, Jessica Hales, Victoria Harvey, Tavian Henson, Brenton Hill, Julie Kay, Courtni Lomenick, Allie Long, Elizabeth McClure, Jacob McIntire, Angela Morrow, Shelby Nichols, Erica Owens, Laura Parson, Michael Scheinert, Blade Smith, Francie Songer, Cassie Stalvey, Casey Stephens, Pamela Tallent, Joshua Taylor, Hunter Thomason, Stacie Wattenbarger.

Chattooga County: Grayson Bentley, Anita Curtis, Hannah Edwards, Haley Elliott, Dakota Finster, Morgan Hamby, Rachel Hammock, Wesley Harkins, Larry Holbrooks, Reisha Hughes, Clarissa Jimenez, Nancy Lawrence, Samuel Mangan, Jackie Mosley, Neyda Paiz, Clyde Patterson, Sarah Price, Tanner Purcell, Bailey Rowlls, Meagan RuBright, Kerrington Wagner, Ian Wagoner, Joshua Wyatt, Amanda York.

Dade County: Randall Lynn, Savanah Mertz, Noah Price, Madison Roden, Hannah Smith, Donnie West, Karen Zheng.

Floyd County: Kayley Agan, Keyli Ajanel-Perez, Yesenia Aldana, Kayla Alexander, Tera Anderson, Courtney Aplin, Rashondra Archie, Emanuel Arroyo Flores, Cayce Ayers, Jordan Baker, Morgen Bannister, Mallory Boatfield, Cody Boazman, Stephen Bottoms, Austin Boyd, Cody Boyd, Justin Brackett, Taylor Brannon, William Burton, Jazzaline Campbell, Elizabeth Carpenter, Patricia Carson, Norberto Castaneda Vazquez, Caley Chambers, Isabella Chapman, Kelby Cook, Adrian Cornejo, Christine Crouch, Olivia Davis, Kailey Detherage, Oseas Diego, Anthony Diletti, Lori Dotson, Bethany Duvall, Dustin Elsberry, Shanna Ely, Shanna Fabian, McKenzie Floyd, Brenda Fox, Hannah Fuller, Emily Gabey Compton, Michael Garcia, Eriyana Godfrey, Hannah Goss, Zachary Grady, Brandi Graham, Zachory Gunn, Matthew Hall, William Harper, Terry Harris, Ashley Hawkins, Caleb Henderson, Nicolas Hernandez, Ashley Hopper, Kaela Huffman, Janet Jarvis, Anna Johnson, Mackenzie Jones, Andrea Jordan, Robert Joyce, Kristina Keith, Courtney King, Jared Kochanski, Catherine Lankford, Jackson Lively, Kiersten Loggins, Rosa Lucas, Maria Mandujano, Kyara Massey, Blake McConnell, Ginger McDuffie, Nancy Miranda, Mellany Murdock, Keetra Murphy, Kris Nickerson, Joshua Osborne, Elizabeth Peyton, Nya Powell, Abbie Rasure, Toree Redding, Jennifer Reyes, Heather Rhodes, Kylea Riley, Devanny Royer, Destiny Runyan, Kirsten Schabert, Angel Smith, Ebony Smith, Hunter Spezio, D’Andre Swain, Lanesha Teague, Cierra Turner, Hunter Umphrey, Maggie Waid, Charles Waits, Ailsa Webb, Michael White, Bradley Williams, Kaytlyn Williams, William Womack, Myra Wyatt.

Gordon County: Austin Allen, Valentin Avalos, Ella Bennett, Tina Blalock, Katherine Bogue, Joy Brown, John Bunch, Anna Burton, Annelies Carr, Sheila Carter, Jacob Chastain, Jocelyn Cisneros, Kaden Floyd, Starrla Gann, Anna George, Rachel Goforth, Campbell Govignon, Kimberlee Hall, Elise Hartley, Joshua Hensley, Amanda Hilton, Jack Holbrook, Brianna Johnson, Kristen Langston, Callie Ledford, Rebecca Ledford, Marion Long, Latorya Manning, Katrina Martin, Saul Martinez, Jeremy McGaha, Kalee Meadows, Lara Miller, Kirbi Mincey, Kimberly Mitchell, Maricela Morales, Alaina Nicholson, Garrett Overboe, Kevin Palacios, Juan Palmerin, Dhara Patel, Zachary Patterson, Alaina Reece, Leslie Renfro, Laura Reyes Nunez, Stephanie Rittenhouse, Kenneth Sallies, Charity Smith, Emily Sorrow, Chelsea Stanfield, Jason Stansell, William Stewart, Myra Stone, Ashley Thomas, Jake Thomas Touchberry, Samantha Upshaw, Luz Vigil, Alexis White, Cassandra Workman, John Zapp.

Murray County: Jeffrey Ballew, Jonathan Banuelos, Drake Bargeron, Charles Baxter, Troy Beavers, Melissa Betterton, Corey Bishop, Susan Black, Daniel Bridges, Olivia Curtis, Autumn Donaldson, Anahi Garcia, Alesha Hughes, Zachary Jones, Austin Kelley, Roberto Landaverde, Amanda Malagutti, Salomon Montoya, Brandy Phillips, Kinley Pritchett, Harmony Ray.

Polk County: Lauren Allred, Brittany Bailey, Trudi Baines Floyd, Nathan Barrett, Anna Bellantoni, Mason Bennett, Halee Blackmon, Matthew Blake, Caleb Bray, Candice Cline, Madison Crawford, Cassidy Davis, Nahomy Diaz Villanueva, Mia Duffy, Tracy Elkins, Jessica Ellis, Tayte Fuqua, Annslie Galliher, Mason Gore, Chloe Green, Crystal Green, Jordan Gregory, Delmas Harrell, Caitlyn Harris, Kayla Harris, Robert Harris, Jacquera Jester, Kaitlyn Kriesler, Taylor Kriesler, Mary Laltrello, Ethan Lester, Carmen Lopez-Martinez, Camden Lorys, Andrew Lumpkin, Wendy Macedo Pineda, Demetrica Mallory, Carli Mayben, Erin McCrickard, Trixie Morgan, Patricia Nunez, Marrio Oliver, Ashley Paramo-Carmona, Eli Perez, Kiersten Pirkle, Marvin Pointer, Makenna Privett, Camden Rittenhouse, Eric Rossetti, Elizabeth Sanders, Mireya Santillan Cruz, Arturo Segura, Juana Segura, Dylan Smith, Mikayla Stockett, Gavin Tan, Autumn Tomlinson, Gillian Vansciver, Mileia Watts, Timothy Williams.

Walker County: Lorayna Alan, Mary Elizabeth Amis, Danika Barry, Lindsay Bearden, Elizabeth Blevins, Mallory Bradley, Kyler Cain, Haleigh Condra, Abbygale Dalton, Katelin Dixon, Christopher Dunn, Sarah Fawson, Emily Gilbreath, Elizabeth Gooch, Joyce Green, Megan Harkins, Katelynn Head, Brooke Kerns, Daniel King, Shelby Lewis, McKenzie Marshall, Diana Mullaly, Sonja Reynolds, Joshua Smith, Charlina Smithers, Ginger Sparks, Jarod Streetman, Bradlee Suggs, Regina Watts, Angela Willbanks, Candace Williams, Heather Wyatt.

Whitfield County: Cruz Aldava, Bruce Banks, Hayley Bell, Sarah Boyd, Alisha Broome, Jenifer Camacho, Abiram Contreras, Omar Cordero, William Elsberry, Christopher Figueroa, Miguel Garcia, Kimberly Glover, Yecely Gonzalez, Nayeli Gutierrez, Keymonica Hall, Chandler Henry, Whitney Holland, Elizabeth Jager, Kristen Lake, Megan Ledford, Amador Mares Torres Jr, Teresa Marshall, Rosio Martinez, Abel Mendiola, Dennis Miller, Marlena Mondragon, Eris Moonstar, Gonzalo Nunez, Guadalupe Nunez, Jason Paez, Joel Paez, Erika Perez, Kiera Perry, Maria Pimentel, Guadalupe Ramirez, Justin Ridley, David Saylors, Kristy Tate, Mary Brianna Thomason, Daniel Velasquez, Leslie Wilkins.

Other Counties: Victoria Adams, Sarah Armstrong, Stormy Arnold, Jana Birdseye, Daniel Blaksley, James Boyd, Sarah Byrne, Todd Campbell, Ashley Carlile, Melissa Clackum, Patricia Clark, Courtney Compton, Christopher Cowart, Walter Crocton, Glenn Dailey, Kayla Davis-Anderson, Willicia Dickinson, Tina Eister, Jessica Ellis, Andrea Etzler, Emily Evans, Kimberly Evans, Alexis Free, James Gatton, Alexis Guyton, Nancy Habif, Jarrod Highsmith, Megan Holcomb, Valina Hopson, John House, Jean Howington, Amy Hughes, Justin Johnson, Kadie Johnston, Scott Kent, Sebastian Lech, Emily Lippincott, Claudia McCarver, Maverick McKeehan, Jennifer Moore, Miranda Newton, Josie Nunn, Jessica Pack, Patricia Philistin, Jaritza Pineda, Wendy Robbins, Lilian Rosales, Cody Rouse, Hannah Salter, Gwendolyn Schultz, Nicholas Shelow, Kayla Sinyard, Lacey Smith, Breanna Steely, Corey Sutton, Stephanie Tarbous, Jessica Thomason, Bonnita VanNuys, Abbie Waits, Kayla Wallace, Riley Werner, Semone Williams, Melynda Wilson, Si’ara Zemer.

Dean’s List Students for:

Catoosa County: Tiffany Alford, Brandon Cass, April Clark, Cameron Collins, Shannon Cooper, Noah Fisher, Joshua Harold, Heather Hawkins, Kathleen Herring, Jessica Nabors, Brandon Neighbors, Benton Smith, Heather Smith, Rachel Stone, Hannah Taylor, Curtis Thomason, Husein Vajzovic, Jamie Walker, Mariah Wallace, Jared Wilks.

Chattooga County: Kaitlyn Conner, Taylor Eagle, Nicholas Flood, Hayley Jones, Malia Little, Jamie Lopez, Tina Minter, Haley Price, Dallas Roberts, Ashley Rosser, Allison Rowlls, William Stiles, Jarret Van Gurp, Cydni White.

Dade County: Anna Barnhart, Ashley Benge, Jedidiah Lynn, Sterling Miller, Braxton Morgan, Courtney Sharp, Taryn York.

Floyd County: Taylor Arasmith, Joshua Barlow, Shelly Bell, Joshua Borgers, Amanda Bray, Davey Brewster, Alexander Brock, Madisen Clines, Charles Collins, Joseph Conway, Gerardo Cruz Fonceca, Dana Culberson, Sh-nekouqia Daniels, Keely Dotson, Jenna Farrer, Jordan Ferrell, Amanda Freeman, Britni Freeman, Macy Gordon, Andrew Green, Cimberly Gregori, Valencia Henderson, Alexandro Hernandez, Phelicia Johnson, Teyannah Johnson, Julie Langford, Cameron Loggins, Benjamin McCullough, Krissa Momon, Antavia Moten, Hannah Nesbitt, Derrick Parker, Rupal Patel, Moises Ramirez Sanchez, Autumn Ridley, Madeleine Sharp, Mark Shirley, Brooklyn Shuler, Carrie Simon, Emily Smith, William Smith, Jennifer Stanley, Destiny Thomas, Tyra Thompson, Justin Thornton, Richard Tibbetts, Alexandra Trotter, Tucker Tumlin, Elizabeth Tyson, David Virta, Taylor Wells, Andrew Welsh, Jaci Womack, Destiny Wood, Adrian Woods.

Gordon County: Alex Avalos Vazquez, Morgan Baggett, Ying Bao, Shannon Bowman, Brooklyn Carr, Hannah Carr, Cassandra Childers, Tequila East, Estefany Garduno, Marley Gentry, Caitlin Gray, Lara Holmes, Kendra James, Danying Jiang, Isabellah Knarr, Emma Ledford, Brendi Lucas-Domingo, Aaron Lynch, Marie McConnell, Urvish Mistry, Megan Morrison, Jose Olivares, Houston Oliver, Joshua Parks, Sharon Ragland, Adrianna Resendez, Trinity Reyes, Rebekah Ridley, Jennifer Rodriguez, Loretta Scott, April Scruggs, Zachary Smith, Garret Strickland, Brittany Thrasher, Lacie Turner, Betty Ventura, Gerald Wells, Rachael Westerlund, Charmisse Wood, Hannah Zontek.

Murray County: Christian Adams, Tyler Baggett, Teresa Botts, Dustie Bridges, John Thomas Langford, Dana Manis, William Mashburn, Breanna Massengale, Amber Ridley, Justin Sisk, Amalia Trejo, Nicomedes Vera, Rebecca White, Casey Young.

Polk County: Itzel Bautista Lopez, Dakota Bertles, Jennifer Cervantes, Neely Collum, Ricky Cooper, Madison Day, Marie-Yves Desir, Makenna Dunn, Normayda Escalante, Maria Escutia, Luis Escutia-Torres, Natalie Fincher, Tyler Fincher, Michelle Gregory, Leonel Guzman, Madelyn Harp, Kimberly Hayes, Harley Hilyer, Karriana Holsey, William Ingram, Megan Johnson, Jessica Kellogg, Kevin Lucas-Vail, Tucker Mobbs, Marlon Morales, Harlan Morris, Lesley Munoz-Flores, Rosyseli Perez-lopez, Daniel Pizano, Sierra Post, Jarett Raine, Caroline Richardson, Anthony Robinson, Monty Runyan, Araseli Segura, Carter Shelton, Andrea Sides, Aislyn Smith, Anna Snider, Marina Sosa-Diaz, Kenneth Stephens, Ethan Suggs, Raymond Temples, Paris Washington, Madison Whatley, Justin Womack, Jynieva Wright, Jordan Wyatt.

Walker County: Brittany Alexander, Emily Brock, Jalen Davis, Kannen Derryberry, Destiny Duncan, Kaitlyn Frazier, Katryna Gentry, Nicholas Gray, Timothy Henderson, Chanler Hysell, Zackary Jones, Katie Kinlaw, David Lilly, Deidra Long, Caylee Marks, Amy Moore, Joshua Moore, Baron O’Bryant, Katelyn O’Toole, Autumn Perry, Jennifer Pryor, Janell Randall-Smith, Trystan Smith, Victoria Tarvin, Samuel Veal, Celine Verdier, Christopher Walden, James Young.

Whitfield County: Mykel Alexander, Marcos Arredondo, Ashton Avery, Alan Caro, Betzy Cruz, Brenda Dawson, Kevin Diaz, Kayla Elrod, Jasmin Garcia Barragan, Alexa Jimenez, Hayleigh Kuhn, Victoria Laird, Karina Lopez Valle, Edwin Luna, Bobby Minjarez, Daisy Molina, Ivan Ortiz, Wilson Paez, Jennyfer Paucay, Maritza Perez, Kelly Powers, Jimmy Ruiz, George Soto, Jonathan Tant, Abbigail Tate, Baleria Vasquez, Andres Viscarras, Brianna White.Other Counties: Brianna Armstrong, Neva Ayer, Kaila Biagini, Abigail Brown, May Carroll, Christina Cuevas, Patrick Dutton, Ian Elam, Erica Feggins, Bethel Flahardy, Kim Fosdick, Travis Freeman, Sarah Gallegos, Christy Germany-Davis, Linda Graves, Kameryn Griswold, Jeremy Gulledge, Brian Hammond, Kirstin Harris, Matthew Howard, Daniel Hudson, Morgan Hughes, Lindsey Johnson, Sarah Johnson, David Lebaron, Kaitlyn Lewallen, Emily Lolchoki, Bailey Milone, Brittani Minor, Joshua Orange, Ashley Phipps, Jasmine Poindexter, Ethan Pratt, Jordan Rainey, Ana Reluzco, Robert Schaum, Sherrhea Shaw, Brittany Square, Misty Stiles, Benjamin Stroup, Joseph Turner, Ashley Vasquez, Kendra Ware, Angela Watson, Ty White, Hannah Williams.

Too Late For Spring, Term B Is Ready For You!

Celebrating the life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Campuses closed Monday, January 21.

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑