Search

Georgia Northwestern's Bobcat Blog

Get Focused. Get Hired.

Tag

gntc graduation

Two HS Students Earn Associate Degrees and the TCSG Instructor of the Year Speaks at GNTC’s Spring Commencement Ceremony

Elizabeth Carpenter (right) of Rome High School earned an associate degree in Business Management and Dakota Finster (left) of Chattooga High School earned his associate degree in GNTC’s Social Work Assistant program.

Georgia Northwestern Technical College (GNTC) students donned their caps and gowns as family and friends gathered at the Forum River Center in Rome for GNTC’s Spring Commencement Ceremony on Thursday, May 9. The college awarded graduates with associate degrees, diplomas and certificates during the ceremony and recognized students from GNTC’s nine-county service area.

Highlights from the ceremony included two dual enrollment high school students earning an associate degree from GNTC before their high school graduation and a commencement speech by GNTC instructor Leyner Argueta, the 2019 Rick Perkins Instructor of the Year for the Technical College System of Georgia (TCSG).

Elizabeth Carpenter of Rome High School earned an associate degree in Business Management and Dakota Finster of Chattooga High School earned his associate degree in GNTC’s Social Work Assistant program.

Carpenter plans to continue her education at Georgia Southern University and pursue a major in Marketing. She says that already having an associate degree gives her a great head start.

“This will definitely benefit me, look great on my resume and will help me be above where I need to be when I get into my career field,” said Carpenter.

Finster was the first student in Chattooga County Schools’ history to earn an associate degree before receiving his high school diploma. He plans to continue his education at Faulkner University.

GNTC graduates celebrate stand up and celebrate during GNTC’s Spring Commencement Ceremony.

After students, administrators and faculty marched into place during Processional, the Pledge of Allegiance was conducted by Jay Pickern, instructor of Business Management at GNTC. Invocation was led by Mark Upton, director of Marketing Management at GNTC.

Stuart Phillips, interim president of GNTC, began the evening’s proceedings by welcoming everyone and congratulating the graduates. He encouraged the graduating class to continue their education.

“Do not let this be the end of your journey,” said Phillips. “Whether you move forward to studying at another college, or you just need additional training for your career, never stop learning.”

Leyner Argueta, the 2019 Rick Perkins Instructor of the Year for the Technical College System of Georgia (TCSG), was the keynote commencement speaker for the evening.

Leyner Argueta, the 2019 Rick Perkins Instructor of the Year for the Technical College System of Georgia (TCSG), as the keynote commencement speaker for the evening.

“We all have struggles, we all have challenges and you being here is a perfect example of what victory looks like. I know that some of you have struggled to get to this place and for many of you tonight is a dream come true,” said Argueta. “I share with you that same passion and it is a dream for me to be able to address this graduating class.”

Michael Fennell, dean of Business and Industrial Technologies at GNTC, recognized High Honor graduates, who have a 4.0 grade point average, and Honor graduates, who have a grade point average between 3.5 and 3.99.

A special recognition for graduates that are veterans, Phi Beta Lambda members, SkillsUSA members, Student Government Association members and dual enrollment high school students was also led by Fennell.

Jocelyn Betsabe Cisneros earned a certificate in Early Childhood Care and Education Basics.


Elizabeth Anderson, vice president of Academic Affairs at GNTC, presented graduates with associate degrees, diplomas and certificates.

Listed are graduates that participated in the 2018 Spring Commencement Ceremony showing (from left to right) the graduate’s name and program of study. This list does not include students that have graduated, but did not participate in the ceremony, or students that registered for the ceremony after the commencement program was printed:

Associate of Applied Science        

Rosa I. Aguilar, Business Technology

Crystal Rose Alday, Cybersecurity

Kelli B. Arthur, Early Childhood Care and Education

Jasmine L. Askew, Respiratory Care

Kyleigh L. Ballard, Respiratory Care

Skky Monique Barrett, Respiratory Care

Tony Alexander Barrios, Accounting

Kimberlyn Bates, Business Technology

Christa F. Beall, Respiratory Care

Lindsay A. Bearden, Business Technology

Misty Blasengame, Early Childhood Care and Education

Barbara G. Booker, Business Management

Samantha A. Bragg, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

McKenzie C. Brown, Early Childhood Care and Education

Jessica Callahan, Business Technology

Jenifer C. Camacho, Early Childhood Care and Education

Aleasha G. Cannon, Business Management

Corey L. Carlile, Marketing Management

Elizabeth Grace Carpenter, Business Management

Jennifer Ines Cervantes, Business Technology

Maegan L. Cheatwood, Respiratory Care

Summer M. Cole, Early Childhood Care and Education

Shannon M. Cooper, Business Management

Jacob Cordell, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Carmen Davis, Respiratory Care

Kayla Reece Davis-Anderson, Early Childhood Care and Education

Sherrie Dean, Early Childhood Care and Education

Grace Dunnaway, Criminal Justice Technology

William M. Elsberry, Cybersecurity

Robert B. Evans, Early Childhood Care and Education

Dakota R. Finster, Social Work Assistant

Elizabeth T. Gooch, Early Childhood Care and Education

Janell Herrera, Early Childhood Care and Education

Clarissa M. Jimenez, Business Management

Cheyenne B. Johnson, Business Management

Andrea Marie Jordan, Computer Support Specialist

Kristina Marie Keith, Business Management

Maciej F. Kozlowski, Networking Specialist

Julie P. Langford, Respiratory Care

Brandy Jean LeVan, Computer Support Specialist

Courtni Lomenick, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Allie M. Long, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Ashley M. Long, Business Management

Jasmaine Lovelace, Respiratory Care

Haley L. Mann, Business Management

Kimberly C. Marbutt, Business Management

Teresa K. Marshall, Early Childhood Care and Education

Jose L. Martinez, Electronics Technology

Marlena Mondragon, Early Childhood Care and Education

Hannah N. Nesbitt, Culinary Arts

Jordan Bartley Newton, Industrial Systems Technology

Mary Ann Owens, Business Management

Maritza Perez, Early Childhood Care and Education

Christopher M. Pope, Marketing Management

Nya M. Powell, Business Technology

Jonathan D. Privett, Networking Specialist

Isabell Rincon, Business Management

Dallas W. Roberts, Business Management

Ashley M. Rosser, Business Management

Thomas Scott, Marketing Management

April Dawn Scruggs, Respiratory Care

Jayla Shenee Shropshire, Business Management

Michael C. Siefert, Networking Specialist

Emily M. Smith, Business Management

Charlina B. Smithers, Social Work Assistant

Myra Rutledge Stone, Business Management

Jarod Streetman, Early Childhood Care and Education

Hannah J. Taylor, Early Childhood Care and Education

Rebecca A. Thomas, Criminal Justice Technology

Alexandra R. Trotter, Respiratory Care

Matthew Vaughn, Culinary Arts

Olivia Rachel Venable, Business Management

Mariah S. Wallace, Early Childhood Care and Education

Amanda Randale Watson, Web Site Design/Development

Karah Ryan Witt, Accounting

Holly L. Wright, Business Management

Amanda L. York, Early Childhood Care and Education

Jose C. Zamora, Automotive Technology

John David Zapp, Automotive Technology

Associate of Science in Nursing     

Neva Caroline Ayer, Nursing

Santana Nicole Baker, Nursing

Kayla Denise Brown, Nursing

Blakely Campbell Burgess, Nursing

Leigha Hayes Byars, Nursing

Stephanie N. Gagliardi, Nursing

Krista Marie Hammontree, Nursing

Teresa Land, Nursing

Tina Renee Minter, Nursing

Amy Moriah Moore, Nursing

Amy B. Neighbors, Nursing

James D. Rewis, Nursing

Ashley S. Wilburn, Nursing

Diploma

Jose Alvarado, Industrial Systems Technology

Dana L. Brannon, Early Childhood Care and Education

Tevin M. Brown, Business Technology

John H. Bunch, Air Conditioning Technology

Norberto Castaneda Vazquez, Electrical Systems Technology

Daniel J. Davis, Automotive Technology

Larissa J. Douthit, Social Work Assistant

Catherine R. Edwards, Criminal Justice Technology

Malik S. Gleaves, Air Conditioning Technology

Jaweah L. Hamilton, Early Childhood Care and Education

Haley Johnson, Business Technology

John C. King, Computer Support Specialist

David Lebaron, Auto Collision Repair

Abner J. Magana, Electrical Systems Technology

Latorya F. Manning, Business Management

Erika Y. Perez, Early Childhood Care and Education

Brittany N. Thrasher, Marketing Management

Tamara Villasenor, Business Management

Felicia D. Waldon, Criminal Justice Technology

Hilliard A. Williams, Welding and Joining Technology

Technical Certificate of Credit        

Ella Butler Bennett, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Jocelyn Betsabe Cisneros, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Thomas Ray Cox, Phlebotomy Technician

Cinthia Guadalupe Dominguez Andrade, Human Resource Management Specialist

Paul L. Flurry, Commercial Truck Driving

Macy P. Forrister, Medical Front Office Assistant

Melanie Brooke Fowler, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Anna Davis George, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Drema N. Hall, Phlebotomy Technician

Holli R. Hendrix, Medical Coding

Aemy M. Lopez-Vicente, Project SUCCESS Manufacturing Specialist

Kaelyn E. Madden, Phlebotomy Technician

Jocelyn Medina, Project SUCCESS Manufacturing Specialist

Mackinzie C. Parrott, Health Care Assistant

Adrianna Nicole Resendez, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Abigail L. Sisk, Medical Coding

Kristen Ann Skramstad, Health Care Assistant

Jessica Smith, Phlebotomy Technician

Emily Anne Thompson            , Phlebotomy Technician

Ashley Adriana Vasquez, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Monika Yoana Vasquez-Lopez, Project SUCCESS Manufacturing Specialist

Vanessa Vega, Medical Front Office Assistant

Anna White, Phlebotomy Technician

Georgia Northwestern Technical College provides quality workforce education to the citizens of Northwest Georgia. Students have the opportunity to earn an associate degree, diploma, or a certificate in business, health, industrial, or public service career paths. This past year, 12,785 people benefited from GNTC’s credit and noncredit programs. With an annual credit enrollment of 7,499 students, GNTC is the largest college in Northwest Georgia. GNTC has an additional enrollment of 5,286 people through adult education, continuing education, business and industry training, and Georgia Quick Start.  For more information about GNTC, visit us at www.GNTC.edu. GNTC is a unit of the Technical College System of Georgia and an Equal Opportunity Institution.

Sights from the Spring 2019 Graduation Ceremony at the Forum River Center in Rome, Georgia on May 9.

Georgia Northwestern Honors Fall 2018 Graduates

Hundreds Walk Across Stage, Whitfield County’s Morgan Speaks

Grad-2018-Condra
“Walker County, Georgia native Haleigh Condra receives her award in Early Childhood Care and Education from Georgia Northwestern Technical College President Pete McDonald.”

 

(Northwest Georgia) – Approximately 2,000 people bundled up for freezing temperatures as they headed to Whitfield County, Georgia to honor more than 200 Georgia Northwestern Technical College graduates who walked the stage at the college’s Fall 2018 Commencement Ceremony at the Dalton Convention Center Tuesday.

 

GNTC’s 2018 GOAL (Georgia’s Occupational Award of Leadership) Award winner, Macey Morgan, gave the graduating class their commencement speech. The Whitfield County, Georgia resident represented the college in the GOAL competition this past spring in Atlanta, Georgia.

 

Grad-2018-Morgan
“Whitfield County, Georgia resident Macey Morgan spoke to GNTC’s Fall 2018 graduating class at the Dalton Convention Center Tuesday. Morgan was the college’s 2018 GOAL Award Winner and represented the college in Atlanta during a statewide competition this past spring.”

 

GNTC holds two graduations each year. A spring graduation each May in Rome, Georgia and a fall graduation each December in Dalton, Georgia. GNTC President Pete McDonald, along with GNTC Vice President of Student Affairs Stuart Phillips, served as presenters of the ceremony.

 

Many programs made headlines this graduation with perfect performances by their entire graduating class. Among those were Diagnostic Medical Sonography and Radiologic Technology. Of the 14 of those graduating from Radiologic Technology, 13 of those have completed their registries. The final student is slated to take the exam this Saturday. As for Radiologic Technology, all 26 graduating students successfully passed their credentialing exams.

 

All graduates participating in the ceremony were recognized for their academic achievements and presented with their associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates. Listed are graduates which took part in the commencement exercise for the Fall 2018 graduation ceremony. This list does not include eligible students who did not participate in graduation.

 

Associate of Applied Science
David Aguilar Construction Management
Itzel Bautista Lopez Adult Echocardiography
Melissa N. Betterton Early Childhood Care and Education
Tina M. Blalock Vascular
Christian A. Bregante Aviation Maintenance Technology
Alisha A. Broome Surgical Technology
Haylee Burris Health Information Management Technology
Rosa Yenis Cabrera Business Management
Patricia Laine Clark Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Misti Dawn Clark Business Management
Courtney B. Compton Medical Assisting
Haleigh Rose Morgan Condra Early Childhood Care and Education
Emily Connell Social Work Assistant
Christen J. Cordell Criminal Justice Technology
Jennifer L. Cowart Business Management
Madison Victoria Crawford Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Dudley S. Davis Electronics Technology
Cassidy A. Davis Radiologic Technology
Ricardo Ulises Dominguez Business Management
Sarah Dorsey Early Childhood Care and Education
Sprite Dyer Networking Specialist
Jessica Anne Ellis Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Normayda L. Escalante Medical Assisting
Yony M. Escalante Industrial Systems Technology
Anna Esquivel Business Management
Robert B. Evans Early Childhood Care and Education
Kim L. Fosdick Adult Echocardiography
Adriana Garcia Criminal Justice Technology
Courtney R. Georgiefski Accounting
Kimberly I. Glover Business Management
Jesanyelis Gonzalez Business Management
Yecely Gonzalez Business Management
Jennifer L. Goodman Health Information Management Technology
Hannah J. Goss Adult Echocardiography
Adrian Gutierrez Business Management
Alexis Jovonni Guyton Vascular
Ashley N. Harden Business Management
William A. Harper Vascular
Caitlyn N. Harris Vascular
Renay Michelle Harris Social Work Assistant
Valencia R. Henderson Radiologic Technology
Valina P. Hopson Radiologic Technology
Matthew D. Howard Aviation Maintenance Technology
Kadie Hendrix Johnston Radiologic Technology
Zachary Wane Taylor Jones Computer Support Specialist
Cynthia Denise Kirk Accounting
Catherine E. Lankford Radiologic Technology
Dana K. Manis Business Management
Nicole L. Mansfield Health Information Management Technology
Tristian A. Martin Social Work Assistant
Michael Nickolas Martin Aviation Maintenance Technology
Norma Martinez Business Management
Deloris Jill McBee Social Work Assistant
Bailey S. Milone Adult Echocardiography
Jennifer E. Mora Business Management
Josie T. Nunn Vascular
Trever B. Oliver Business Management
Jacqaline Cruz Orozco Medical Assisting
Pedro M. Ortiz Automotive Technology
Neyda R. Paiz Business Management
Derrick Ray Parker Industrial Systems Technology
Jesse Lee Parsons Business Technology
Jennyfer R. Paucay Surgical Technology
Collin Anthony Payne Automotive Technology
William A. Peters Industrial Systems Technology
Ashley E. Phipps Adult Echocardiography
Marvin James Pointer Construction Management
Leslie R. Renfro Radiologic Technology
Rodrigo Reyes-Cruz Industrial Systems Technology
Stephanie A. Rittenhouse Radiologic Technology
Ronald Harrison Roach Industrial Systems Technology
Tyler L. Rowland Industrial Systems Technology
Lauren Nicole Runion Social Work Assistant
Wesley J. Saunders Industrial Systems Technology
James Wayne Shearin Culinary Arts
Alan N. Shepherd Aviation Maintenance Technology
Kayla Renae Sinyard Diagnostic Medical Sonography
James T. Spraggins Construction Management
Abbigail G. Tate Early Childhood Care and Education
Rosha C. Taylor Social Work Assistant
Elizabeth S. Tidwell Health Information Management Technology
Donald Howard Tinnan Culinary Arts
Joseph Edwin Turner Aviation Maintenance Technology
Luis Valdes Automotive Technology
Victoria Velazquez Accounting
Luz Maria Vigil Business Management
Abbie L. Waits Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Kayla C. Wallace Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Jason Andrew Warren Logistics and Supply Chain Management
Angela Watson Radiologic Technology
Chloe Watts Marketing Management
Regina N. Watts Vascular
Amanda Nicole Yoder Health Information Management Technology
Diploma
 

Keyli D. Ajanel-Perez

Practical Nursing
Yesenia Aldana Cosmetology
Ashton L.  Avery Surgical Technology
William P. Ayres Welding and Joining Technology
Ciara P. Baker Cosmetology
Tanya Beckom Cosmetology
Ashley N. Benge Surgical Technology
Genotee Blake Cosmetology
Rashonda Lee Bryant Practical Nursing
Emily Kay Butler Practical Nursing
Giovanni Carlos Welding and Joining Technology
Michaela G. Clarke Culinary Arts
Latoya Denise Cofield Practical Nursing
Charles E. Crowe Criminal Justice Technology
Amparo Cruz Cornejo Medical Assisting
Margie Jean Deering Business Management
Selena H. Dupree Cosmetology
Allison Danielle Edgeworth Medical Assisting
Tracy M. Elkins Cosmetology
Shanna Danyel Ely Medical Assisting
McKenzie Symone Floyd Cosmetology
Sarah LeeAnn Gallegos Practical Nursing
Haydee Garcia Cosmetology
Noemi C. Garcia Cosmetology
Maegan Alicia Gibson Medical Assisting
Meghan Nicole Godfrey Welding and Joining Technology
Clarence Gore Aviation Maintenance Technology
Shayna D. Green Medical Assisting
Keymonica N. Hall Lactation Consultant
Misty Dawn Hawkins Medical Assisting
Thomas Lee Hayes Welding and Joining Technology
Kimberly Hayes Medical Assisting
Lucas S. Heard Welding and Joining Technology
Robert C. Hodge Electrical Control Systems
Michael Ivester Industrial Systems Technology
Amber C. James Practical Nursing
Sonia L. Jernigan Cosmetology
Luis Joaquin-Gomez Air Conditioning Technology
Phelicia T. Johnson Medical Assisting
Tomeika L. Johnson Early Childhood Care and Education
Teyannah Taiisha Johnson Practical Nursing
Grace Wangui Kariuki Practical Nursing
Sheena R. Lamar Business Management
Anzie Cox McCoy Practical Nursing
Regina A. McKin Medical Assisting
Kalee Amanda Meadows Surgical Technology
Eris Jane Merritt Moonstar Lactation Consultant
Joshua D. Moyer Welding and Joining Technology
Khanh Nguyen Medical Assisting
Jessica P. Pack Medical Assisting
Sonny Apag Padayao Aviation Maintenance Technology
Christon Nicole Peden EMS Professions
Angie A. Pizano Medical Assisting
David Michael Powell Welding and Joining Technology
Amber Quillen Cosmetology
Sharon A. Ragland Business Management
Alejandro L. Ramirez Medical Assisting
Omar G. Rangel Welding and Joining Technology
Harmony Nicole Rose Ray Surgical Technology
Jesus Reyes Welding and Joining Technology
Autumn Cheyenne Ridley Cosmetology
Kylea B. Riley Practical Nursing
Cole A. Ryan Welding and Joining Technology
Loretta Didena Scott Medical Assisting
Brooke A. Silvers Medical Assisting
Aiseh Smith Business Management
Nicole A. Smith Business Management
Chelsea M. Stanfield Practical Nursing
John A. Tanturri Industrial Systems Technology
Lanesha Gilena Teague Practical Nursing
Autumn Taylor Tomlinson Cosmetology
Cierra B. Turner Practical Nursing
Samantha Orsha Upshaw Surgical Technology
Bonnita E. VanNuys Medical Assisting
Shameka M. Ware Cosmetology
Cody Alan West Aviation Maintenance Technology
Bathshebia Willis Dental Assisting
Charmisse Wood Practical Nursing
Myra E. Wyatt Medical Assisting
Michael A. York Welding and Joining Technology
Technical Certificate of Credit
Dyane Mary Alvarado Medical Front Office Assistant
Justin C. Bouy Aviation Maintenance Technician
Taylor Brooke Cato Cosmetology for Licensure
Virginia D. Chambers Phlebotomy Technician
Rhaghan Kelsey Dennis Early Child Care and Education Basics
Valeria Fraire Human Resource Management Specialist
Priscilla Henderson Child Development Specialist
Mary Land Early Child Care and Education Basics
Lesly Elizabeth Miranda Cosmetology for Licensure
Jordan L. Moore Emergency Medical Technician
Keetra L. Murphy Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician
Allen B. Newport Aviation Maintenance Technician
Mackinzie C. Parrott Health Care Assistant
Meagan R. Ray Early Childhood Care and Education Basics
Jennifer Reyes Cosmetology for Licensure
Brittany Danielle Roberts Cosmetology for Licensure
Cierra J. Ross Cosmetology for Licensure
Tamarsha Watkins Cosmetology for Licensure
Jalessa Young PC Repair and Network Technician

 

Grad-2018-FaceTime
“One soon-to-be Georgia Northwestern Technical College graduate shares a moment via FaceTime with loved ones unable to attend Tuesday’s ceremony at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia.”

 

GNTC offers more than 200 programs online and on-campus. Campuses are located in Ringgold (Catoosa County Campus), Rome (Floyd County Campus), Calhoun (Gordon County Campus), Rockmart (Polk County Campus), Rock Spring (Walker County Campus), and Dalton (Whitfield Murray Campus).

 

Georgia Northwestern Technical College provides quality workforce education to the citizens of Northwest Georgia. Students have the opportunity to earn an associate degree, diploma, or a certificate in business, health, industrial, or public service career paths. This past year, 16,402 people benefited from GNTC’s credit and noncredit programs. With an annual credit enrollment of 7,750 students, GNTC is the largest college in Northwest Georgia. GNTC has an additional enrollment of 8,652 people through adult education, continuing education, business and industry training, and Georgia Quick Start.  GNTC is a unit of the Technical College System of Georgia and an Equal Opportunity Institution.

Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

Grad-2018-Condra
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2262-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2341-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2340-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2335
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2334-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2333
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2331-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2330
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2325-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2324
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2322
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2318-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2315-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2309-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2308-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2307-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2306-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2305-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2303-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2302-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2299-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2298-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2295-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2294-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2292-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2290-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2289-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2287-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2285-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2284-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2283
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2282-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2280-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2278-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2277-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2276-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2275-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2273-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2272-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2270-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2268-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2265
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2264-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2262-2

IMG_2261-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2260
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2259-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2258-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2255
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2254-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2253-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2252-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2251-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2250-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2247
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2242-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2240
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2238-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2237-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2235-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2233-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2232-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2232
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2231
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2230-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2228-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2224-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2223-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2222-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2220-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2219-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2217-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2214-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2213-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2211-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2210
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2208-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2207-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2206-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2205-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2204-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2201-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2200-3
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2199-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2198-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2197-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2196-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2192-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2191-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2189-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2188
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2187-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2185-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2183-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2182-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2181-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2179-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2176-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2175-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2173-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2171-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2167-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2165
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2164-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2163-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2162-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2159-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2158-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

IMG_2153-2
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

Grad-2018-Morgan
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

Grad-2018-FaceTime
Sights from the Fall 2018 Georgia Northwestern Technical College Graduation at the Dalton Convention Center in Dalton, Georgia on December 11.

Georgia Northwestern Commencement Exercise in Dalton December 11

Whitfield County’s Macey Morgan Will Be Keynote Speaker

Two people conducting interview in studio lit room with a white board in the background.
“GNTC’s Macey Morgan, left, gets ready for an on-camera interview during a portion of the 2018 State GOAL Competition in Atlanta, Georgia last April. Morgan will be the keynote speaker at the college’s 2018 Graduation Ceremony in Dalton, Georgia.”

 

What: Georgia Northwestern Technical College
Fall 2018 Graduation Ceremony

Where: Dalton Convention Center
Dalton, Georgia

When: Tuesday, December 11 at 7 p.m.

Morgan-Intv-Photo: “GNTC’s Macey Morgan, left, gets ready for an on-camera interview during a portion of the 2018 State GOAL Competition in Atlanta, Georgia last April. Morgan will be the keynote speaker at the college’s 2018 Graduation Ceremony in Dalton, Georgia.”

(Northwest Georgia) – More than 200 graduates from across Northwest Georgia will be walking the stage at the Dalton Convention Center December 11 as they graduate from Georgia Northwestern Technical College.
GNTC’s 2018 GOAL (Georgia’s Occupational Award of Leadership) Award winner, Macey Morgan, will be giving the graduating class their commencement speech. The Dalton, Georgia resident represented the college in the GOAL competition this past spring in Atlanta, Georgia. The GOAL program helps showcase the top students within the Technical College System of Georgia.

 

An estimated 1,500 family members and friends are anticipated to be in attendance at the college’s commencement exercise. GNTC holds two ceremonies each year. A spring graduation each May in Rome, Georgia and a fall graduation each December in Dalton, Georgia.

 

GNTC President C. Pete McDonald, along with GNTC Vice President of Student Affairs Stuart Phillips, will serve as presenters of the ceremony. Assistant Dean of Business Technologies Graceful Beam and Automotive Technology Director Troy Peco will deliver the Pledge of Allegiance and Invocation, respectively.

 

All graduates participating in the ceremony will be recognized for their academic achievements and presented with their associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates. Listed are graduates scheduled to take part in the commencement exercise for the Fall 2018 graduation ceremony. This list only includes students who are scheduled to take part in the ceremony as of press time. It does not include eligible students who are not participating in graduation.

 

Associate of Applied Science
David Aguilar Construction Management
Itzel Bautista Lopez Adult Echocardiography
Melissa N. Betterton Early Childhood Care and Education
Tina M. Blalock Vascular
Christian A. Bregante Aviation Maintenance Technology
Alisha A. Broome Surgical Technology
Haylee Burris Health Information Management Technology
Rosa Yenis Cabrera Business Management
Patricia Laine Clark Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Misti Dawn Clark Business Management
Courtney B. Compton Medical Assisting
Haleigh Rose Morgan Condra Early Childhood Care and Education
Emily Connell Social Work Assistant
Christen J. Cordell Criminal Justice Technology
Jennifer L. Cowart Business Management
Madison Victoria Crawford Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Dudley S. Davis Electronics Technology
Cassidy A. Davis Radiologic Technology
Ricardo Ulises Dominguez Business Management
Sarah Dorsey Early Childhood Care and Education
Sprite Dyer Networking Specialist
Jessica Anne Ellis Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Normayda L. Escalante Medical Assisting
Yony M. Escalante Industrial Systems Technology
Anna Esquivel Business Management
Robert B. Evans Early Childhood Care and Education
Kim L. Fosdick Adult Echocardiography
Adriana Garcia Criminal Justice Technology
Courtney R. Georgiefski Accounting
Kimberly I. Glover Business Management
Jesanyelis Gonzalez Business Management
Yecely Gonzalez Business Management
Jennifer L. Goodman Health Information Management Technology
Hannah J. Goss Adult Echocardiography
Adrian Gutierrez Business Management
Alexis Jovonni Guyton Vascular
Ashley N. Harden Business Management
William A. Harper Vascular
Caitlyn N. Harris Vascular
Renay Michelle Harris Social Work Assistant
Valencia R. Henderson Radiologic Technology
Valina P. Hopson Radiologic Technology
Matthew D. Howard Aviation Maintenance Technology
Kadie Hendrix Johnston Radiologic Technology
Zachary Wane Taylor Jones Computer Support Specialist
Cynthia Denise Kirk Accounting
Catherine E. Lankford Radiologic Technology
Dana K. Manis Business Management
Nicole L. Mansfield Health Information Management Technology
Tristian A. Martin Social Work Assistant
Michael Nickolas Martin Aviation Maintenance Technology
Norma Martinez Business Management
Deloris Jill McBee Social Work Assistant
Bailey S. Milone Adult Echocardiography
Jennifer E. Mora Business Management
Josie T. Nunn Vascular
Trever B. Oliver Business Management
Jacqaline Cruz Orozco Medical Assisting
Pedro M. Ortiz Automotive Technology
Neyda R. Paiz Business Management
Derrick Ray Parker Industrial Systems Technology
Jesse Lee Parsons Business Technology
Jennyfer R. Paucay Surgical Technology
Collin Anthony Payne Automotive Technology
William A. Peters Industrial Systems Technology
Ashley E. Phipps Adult Echocardiography
Marvin James Pointer Construction Management
Leslie R. Renfro Radiologic Technology
Rodrigo Reyes-Cruz Industrial Systems Technology
Stephanie A. Rittenhouse Radiologic Technology
Ronald Harrison Roach Industrial Systems Technology
Tyler L. Rowland Industrial Systems Technology
Lauren Nicole Runion Social Work Assistant
Wesley J. Saunders Industrial Systems Technology
James Wayne Shearin Culinary Arts
Alan N. Shepherd Aviation Maintenance Technology
Kayla Renae Sinyard Diagnostic Medical Sonography
James T. Spraggins Construction Management
Abbigail G. Tate Early Childhood Care and Education
Rosha C. Taylor Social Work Assistant
Elizabeth S. Tidwell Health Information Management Technology
Donald Howard Tinnan Culinary Arts
Joseph Edwin Turner Aviation Maintenance Technology
Luis Valdes Automotive Technology
Victoria Velazquez Accounting
Luz Maria Vigil Business Management
Abbie L. Waits Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Kayla C. Wallace Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Jason Andrew Warren Logistics and Supply Chain Management
Angela Watson Radiologic Technology
Chloe Watts Marketing Management
Regina N. Watts Vascular
Amanda Nicole Yoder Health Information Management Technology
Diploma
 

Keyli D. Ajanel-Perez

Practical Nursing
Yesenia Aldana Cosmetology
Ashton L.  Avery Surgical Technology
William P. Ayres Welding and Joining Technology
Ciara P. Baker Cosmetology
Tanya Beckom Cosmetology
Ashley N. Benge Surgical Technology
Genotee Blake Cosmetology
Rashonda Lee Bryant Practical Nursing
Emily Kay Butler Practical Nursing
Giovanni Carlos Welding and Joining Technology
Michaela G. Clarke Culinary Arts
Latoya Denise Cofield Practical Nursing
Charles E. Crowe Criminal Justice Technology
Amparo Cruz Cornejo Medical Assisting
Margie Jean Deering Business Management
Selena H. Dupree Cosmetology
Allison Danielle Edgeworth Medical Assisting
Tracy M. Elkins Cosmetology
Shanna Danyel Ely Medical Assisting
McKenzie Symone Floyd Cosmetology
Sarah LeeAnn Gallegos Practical Nursing
Haydee Garcia Cosmetology
Noemi C. Garcia Cosmetology
Maegan Alicia Gibson Medical Assisting
Meghan Nicole Godfrey Welding and Joining Technology
Clarence Gore Aviation Maintenance Technology
Shayna D. Green Medical Assisting
Keymonica N. Hall Lactation Consultant
Misty Dawn Hawkins Medical Assisting
Thomas Lee Hayes Welding and Joining Technology
Kimberly Hayes Medical Assisting
Lucas S. Heard Welding and Joining Technology
Robert C. Hodge Electrical Control Systems
Michael Ivester Industrial Systems Technology
Amber C. James Practical Nursing
Sonia L. Jernigan Cosmetology
Luis Joaquin-Gomez Air Conditioning Technology
Phelicia T. Johnson Medical Assisting
Tomeika L. Johnson Early Childhood Care and Education
Teyannah Taiisha Johnson Practical Nursing
Grace Wangui Kariuki Practical Nursing
Sheena R. Lamar Business Management
Anzie Cox McCoy Practical Nursing
Regina A. McKin Medical Assisting
Kalee Amanda Meadows Surgical Technology
Eris Jane Merritt Moonstar Lactation Consultant
Joshua D. Moyer Welding and Joining Technology
Khanh Nguyen Medical Assisting
Jessica P. Pack Medical Assisting
Sonny Apag Padayao Aviation Maintenance Technology
Christon Nicole Peden EMS Professions
Angie A. Pizano Medical Assisting
David Michael Powell Welding and Joining Technology
Amber Quillen Cosmetology
Sharon A. Ragland Business Management
Alejandro L. Ramirez Medical Assisting
Omar G. Rangel Welding and Joining Technology
Harmony Nicole Rose Ray Surgical Technology
Jesus Reyes Welding and Joining Technology
Autumn Cheyenne Ridley Cosmetology
Kylea B. Riley Practical Nursing
Cole A. Ryan Welding and Joining Technology
Loretta Didena Scott Medical Assisting
Brooke A. Silvers Medical Assisting
Aiseh Smith Business Management
Nicole A. Smith Business Management
Chelsea M. Stanfield Practical Nursing
John A. Tanturri Industrial Systems Technology
Lanesha Gilena Teague Practical Nursing
Autumn Taylor Tomlinson Cosmetology
Cierra B. Turner Practical Nursing
Samantha Orsha Upshaw Surgical Technology
Bonnita E. VanNuys Medical Assisting
Shameka M. Ware Cosmetology
Cody Alan West Aviation Maintenance Technology
Bathshebia Willis Dental Assisting
Charmisse Wood Practical Nursing
Myra E. Wyatt Medical Assisting
Michael A. York Welding and Joining Technology
Technical Certificate of Credit
Dyane Mary Alvarado Medical Front Office Assistant
Justin C. Bouy Aviation Maintenance Technician
Taylor Brooke Cato Cosmetology for Licensure
Virginia D. Chambers Phlebotomy Technician
Rhaghan Kelsey Dennis Early Child Care and Education Basics
Valeria Fraire Human Resource Management Specialist
Priscilla Henderson Child Development Specialist
Mary Land Early Child Care and Education Basics
Lesly Elizabeth Miranda Cosmetology for Licensure
Jordan L. Moore Emergency Medical Technician
Keetra L. Murphy Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician
Allen B. Newport Aviation Maintenance Technician
Mackinzie C. Parrott Health Care Assistant
Meagan R. Ray Early Childhood Care and Education Basics
Jennifer Reyes Cosmetology for Licensure
Brittany Danielle Roberts Cosmetology for Licensure
Cierra J. Ross Cosmetology for Licensure
Tamarsha Watkins Cosmetology for Licensure
Jalessa Young PC Repair and Network Technician

 

 

 

 

GNTC offers more than 200 programs online and on-campus. Campuses are located in Ringgold (Catoosa County Campus), Rome (Floyd County Campus), Calhoun (Gordon County Campus), Rockmart (Polk County Campus), Rock Spring (Walker County Campus), and Dalton (Whitfield Murray Campus).

 

Georgia Northwestern Technical College provides quality workforce education to the citizens of Northwest Georgia. Students have the opportunity to earn an associate degree, diploma, or a certificate in business, health, industrial, or public service career paths. This past year, 16,402 people benefited from GNTC’s credit and noncredit programs. With an annual credit enrollment of 7,750 students, GNTC is the largest college in Northwest Georgia. GNTC has an additional enrollment of 8,652 people through adult education, continuing education, business and industry training, and Georgia Quick Start.  GNTC is a unit of the Technical College System of Georgia and an Equal Opportunity Institution.

GNTC’s 2018 Spring Commencement Ceremony held at the Forum River Center in Rome

Several dozen of GNTC graduates stand in their black caps and gowns with their awards in hand.
Graduates turn around and thank their families and friends during GNTC’s 2018 Spring Commencement Ceremony on Thursday, May 10.

A GNTC student stands for a close-up shot with his hands in the air while wearing his cap, gown, and honor cords and medal.
Melvin Mitchell, of Cartersville, earned a diploma in Electrical Systems Technology. Mitchell was part of the Career Pathways team that won the gold medal in the 2017 SkillsUSA Georgia competition and the bronze medal in the national 2017 SkillsUSA competition. He also was a bronze medalist in the Job Demonstration contest in the SkillsUSA Georgia 2018 competition.

Two GNTC grads get a close-up while wearing their caps and gowns on the night of their graduation.
Ambar Velazquez (right) and Ashland Andrea Adams (left) celebrate while lining up for processional. Velazquez received a Supervisor/Manager Specialist certificate and Adams received a Medical Coding certificate during GNTC’s 2018 Commencement Ceremony.

Jeffrey King
Jeffrey King of Rome crosses the stage during GNTC’s 2018 Spring Commencement Ceremony on Thursday, May 10.

 

Georgia Northwestern Technical College (GNTC) students donned their caps and gowns as family and friends gathered at the Forum River Center in Rome for GNTC’s Spring Commencement Ceremony on Thursday, May 10.

 

The college awarded graduates with associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates during the ceremony, which recognized student’s from GNTC’s nine county service area.

 

After students, administrators, and faculty marched into place during Processional, the Pledge of Allegiance was conducted by Dick Tanner, director of the Instrumentation and Controls program at GNTC. Invocation was be led by Donny Holmes, director of the Construction Management program at GNTC.

 

Heidi Popham, executive vice president of GNTC, began the evening’s proceedings by welcoming everyone and congratulating the graduates.

 

“You are a diverse group of graduates; the youngest of you is 16 and the most mature is 71,” said Popham. “Reaching this goal was the result of a different path taken for each of you and some struggled every semester. However, you’re here tonight having surpassed every hurdle.”

 

Stephanie Kinman, GNTC’s 2018 Rick Perkins Instructor of the Year, was the keynote commencement speaker for the evening. Kinman praised the graduates and said hard work is the most important aspect of success.

 

“Be proactive, take responsibility and initiative for your life,” said Kinman. “Remember that your future is a product of the choices you make every day.”

 

Stuart Phillips, vice president of Student Affairs at GNTC, recognized High Honor and Honor graduates. A special recognition for graduates that are veterans was also led by Phillips.

 

There was also a special “participation” recognition for students that were a part of Phi Beta Lambda, SkillsUSA, and the Student Government Association at GNTC.

 

Elizabeth Anderson, vice president of Academic Affairs at GNTC, presented graduates with associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates.

 

Listed are graduates that participated in the 2018 Spring Commencement Ceremony showing (from left to right) the graduate’s name and program of study. This list does not include students that have graduated, but did not participate in the ceremony, or students that registered for the ceremony after the commencement program was printed:

 

Associate of Applied Science

 

Kelly Marie Adams, Business Management

Yakelin R. Alvarado, Neuromuscular Therapist

Joseph Angeles, Automotive Technology

Viridiana Armstrong, Respiratory Care

Martin Mauricio Arredondo, Business Management

Brittany T. Bailey, Health Information Management Technology

Kassidy F. Barnes, Business Management

Hanna D. Bedwell, Respiratory Care

Carson Danielle Bilbrey, Respiratory Care

Linsey E. Boatwright, Respiratory Care

Dalton Evan Brackett, Construction Management

Charles Burns, Construction Management

James Cargle, Business Management

Derrika C. Carroll, Neuromuscular Therapist

William D. Costlow, Instrumentation and Controls Technician

Gerardo Cruz Fonceca, Industrial Systems Technology

Michaela Davenport, Early Childhood Care and Education

Amber N. Dobson, Health Information Management Technology

Ricardo Dominguez Gaytan, Construction Management

Edward E. Dover, Industrial Systems Technology

Faustino Espinosa Padron, Industrial Systems Technology

Donna Ford, Respiratory Care

Cynthia Baley Fuqua, Paramedicine

Angelica M. Gonzalez, Business Management

Maria S. Gonzalez, Business Management

Betty Jo Grant, Health Information Management Technology

Elisha M. Hall, Computer Support Specialist

Sierra Jade Hartshorn, Health Information Management Technology

Miana Hawkins-Tomkinson, Business Management

Timothy James Hayes, Computer Support Specialist

Christopher Andrew Hooker, Criminal Justice Technology

Alesha RaeAnn Hughes, Business Management

Christopher Hayes Hutchins, Industrial Systems Technology

Sarita Cammon Jackson, Early Childhood Care and Education

William Parker Johnson, Industrial Systems Technology

Lorie Jane Jones, Accounting

Chelsey L. Keasler, Criminal Justice Technology

Misty P. Long, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Emily McKenzie Maddox, Business Technology

Lisbeth Maldonado, Business Management

Chauney Mason, Health Information Management Technology

Christian Garrett McDonald, Computer Support Specialist

Alexander Moody, Computer Support Specialist

Chasta Moss, Respiratory Care

Madison P. Ohlman, Early Childhood Care and Education

Edgardo D. Ortiz, Industrial Systems Technology

MiKayla M. Owens, Computer Support Specialist

Michelle Louise Oxford, Business Technology

Tesslie B. Parker, Surgical Technology

Daniel J. Parrish, Industrial Systems Technology

Cindy Ziomara Pellecer, Criminal Justice Technology

Richard B. Peterson, Industrial Systems Technology

Courtney D. Pittman, Business Management

Lindsay Renee Pope, Neuromuscular Therapist

Adela M. Ramirez, Business Management

Andres A. Ramirez, Construction Management

Bradley Ramirez, Business Management

Christopher D. Reddish, Networking Specialist

Marisela A. Reyes, Health Information Management Technology

Rodrigo Reyes-Cruz, Industrial Systems Technology

Dereck William Roberts, Networking Specialist

Walker T. Rogers, Web Site Design/Development

Tiffany N. Romine, Early Childhood Care and Education

Brandon T. Ross, Construction Management

Juan D. Ruiz, Construction Management

Cassandria Nycole Rutledge, Social Work Assistant

Emily F. Slade, Respiratory Care

Christy J. Smith, Criminal Justice Technology

Jacqueline Michelle Smith, Respiratory Care

Melinda Ann Spires, Criminal Justice Technology

Pepper Kay Stanfield, Business Management

Leslie B. Sullins, Respiratory Care

Amber L. Uptain, Criminal Justice Technology

Andres D. Valencia, Business Management

Rebecca Ann Vass, Health Information Management Technology

Celestia A. Waits, Business Management

Keiyana L. Ware, Respiratory Care

Haley N. White, Respiratory Care

Sheri A. Yapko, Business Technology

 

Associate of Science in Nursing

 

Crystal Anderson

Jennifer Armellino

Ashley Bruce

Courtney Cochran

Nicholas A. Cochran

Gabriela Ramirez Diaz

Emily Edgeman

Seth D. Gamblin

Elizabeth Martinez Gomez

Gwendoloin Denise Hannah

Jennifer Carol Henry

Angela Pearle Jeffers

Amber Nicole Johns

Laura Ray Long

Randall C. McDonald

Jennifer LaChristia Parham

Dana Nichole Phy

 

Diploma

 

Caris A. Barton, Neuromuscular Therapist

Irma G. Chavez, Business Technology

Rhonda K. Coker, Business Technology

Sierra D. Crew, Neuromuscular Therapist

James L. Daniel, Paramedicine

Stacy Lane Daughtry, Neuromuscular Therapist

Andrew H. Denmon, Paramedicine

Justin Lee Ditlefsen, Electrical Systems Technology

Josie Caroline Forson, Cosmetology

Joshua Cody Godwin, Networking Specialist

Emily K. Hall, Business Technology

Leslie Harris, Networking Specialist

Tony R. Ingram Jr., Air Conditioning Technology

Bronson C. Jones, Air Conditioning Technology

Robert Wade Kimmel, Cosmetology

Leslie Michael Lay, Social Work Assistant

Isaac J. Long, Welding and Joining Technology

Edwin D. Lopez, Computer Support Specialist

Lacey C. Lummus, Welding and Joining Technology

Melvin Mitchell, Electrical Systems Technology

Holly N. Nichols, Neuromuscular Therapist

Dylan James Perry, Welding and Joining Technology

Kimberly D. Riddle, Business Technology

Tiffany Ann Rosales, Criminal Justice Technology

Aiseh Smith, Business Management

Mitchell Sean Towns, Industrial Systems Technology

Justin Kyle Wallace, Welding and Joining Technology

Anna Winnette Wilkins, Cosmetology

Billie Wright, Industrial Systems Technology

David L. Yarbrough, Industrial Systems Technology

 

Technical Certificate of Credit

 

Ashland Andrea Adams, Medical Coding

Alexis Brooke Bennett, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Skylar M. Boyken, Hair Designer

Jessika A. Branam, Phlebotomy Technician

Veronica L. Cameron, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Peter Carrera, PC Repair and Network Technician

Candy Jean Cason, Human Resource Management Specialist

Madison M. Combs, Medical Front Office Assistant

Emilee Elizabeth Crane, Hair Designer

Kristen Brooke Dobbs, Medical Front Office Assistant

Jenifer Liset Escalante Morales Medical Front Office Assistant

April N. Gray, Phlebotomy Technician

Sarah R. Guffey, Phlebotomy Technician

Kristen Nikole Hernandez, Health Care Science

Alexis L. Jackson, Medical Front Office Assistant

Alexis R. Lewis, Hair Designer

Jessica Grace McElwee, Hair Designer

Leslie A. Meza, Phlebotomy Technician

Antavia Ragine Moten, Child Development Specialist

Mequitta S. Owens, Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician

Evangelina Perez, Medical Front Office Assistant

Lauren A. Pike, Microsoft Excel Application Professional

Brittany S. Poole, Hair Designer

Avery Grace Ramos, Medical Front Office Assistant

Dedra R. Roberson, Medical Front Office Assistant

Toni Ashley Rogers, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Adriana H. Silva, Health Care Science

Ambar Velazquez, Supervisor/Manager Specialist

Nicole L. Wilkerson, Project SUCCESS Manufacturing Specialist

Ciera Danielle Witcher, Phlebotomy Technician

 

Georgia Northwestern Technical College provides quality workforce education to the citizens of Northwest Georgia. Students have the opportunity to earn an associate degree, diploma, or a certificate in business, health, industrial, or public service career paths. This past year, 16,402 people benefited from GNTC’s credit and noncredit programs. With an annual credit enrollment of 7,750 students, GNTC is the largest college in Northwest Georgia. GNTC has an additional enrollment of 8,652 people through adult education, continuing education, business and industry training, and Georgia Quick Start.  For more information about GNTC, visit us at www.GNTC.edu. The Student Help Center is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, at 844-348-7659 or via online chat at https://helpcenter.gntc.edu. GNTC is a unit of the Technical College System of Georgia and an Equal Opportunity Institution.

A Gift From Us To You, GNTC Snapchat

images.png

Class of 2018… CONGRATULATIONS!
As your snapping pics of tonight’s events at the Forum River Center, be sure to check out Snapchat for a gift from GNTC to you! (Location services and lens/filters must be enabled.)
#getfocusedgethired

SPRING 2018 Commencement Ceremony

GEORGIA NORTHWESTERN TECHNICAL COLLEGE

SPRING 2018 Commencement Ceremony

Date: Thursday, May 10, at 7 p.m.

Location: The Forum River Center, Rome Ga.

 

Male student holding his award just after receiving it on graduation night in Rome, Georgia.
Philip English receives his associate degree in Automotive Technology during GNTC’s 2017 Spring Commencement Ceremony.

 

Students representing Georgia Northwestern Technical College’s (GNTC) nine county service area will enter for the next stage in life when they cross the stage and turn the tassels during the upcoming 2018 Spring Commencement Ceremony on Thursday, May 10.

 

The ceremony will take place at the Forum River Center in Rome beginning at 7 p.m.

 

After students, administrators, and faculty march into place during Processional, the Pledge of Allegiance will be conducted by Dick Tanner, director of the Instrumentation and Controls program at GNTC. Invocation will be led by Donny Holmes, director of the Construction Management program at GNTC.

 

Heidi Popham, executive vice president of GNTC, will welcome guests and introduce Stephanie Kinman, GNTC’s 2018 Rick Perkins Instructor of the Year, as the keynote commencement speaker for the evening.

 

Stuart Phillips, vice president of Student Affairs at GNTC, will recognize High Honor and Honor graduates. A special recognition for graduates that are veterans, Phi Beta Lambda members, SkillsUSA members, and Student Government Association members will also be led by Phillips.

 

Elizabeth Anderson, vice president of Academic Affairs at GNTC, will present graduates with associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates.

 

Listed are graduates that are participating in the 2018 Spring Commencement Ceremony showing (from left to right) the graduate’s name and program of study. This list does not include students that have graduated, but are not participating in the ceremony, or students that registered for the ceremony after the commencement program was printed:

 

Associate of Applied Science

 

Kelly Marie Adams, Business Management

Yakelin R. Alvarado, Neuromuscular Therapist

Joseph Angeles, Automotive Technology

Viridiana Armstrong, Respiratory Care

Martin Mauricio Arredondo, Business Management

Brittany T. Bailey, Health Information Management Technology

Kassidy F. Barnes, Business Management

Hanna D. Bedwell, Respiratory Care

Carson Danielle Bilbrey, Respiratory Care

Linsey E. Boatwright, Respiratory Care

Dalton Evan Brackett, Construction Management

Charles Burns, Construction Management

James Cargle, Business Management

Derrika C. Carroll, Neuromuscular Therapist

William D. Costlow, Instrumentation and Controls Technician

Gerardo Cruz Fonceca, Industrial Systems Technology

Michaela Davenport, Early Childhood Care and Education

Amber N. Dobson, Health Information Management Technology

Ricardo Dominguez Gaytan, Construction Management

Edward E. Dover, Industrial Systems Technology

Faustino Espinosa Padron, Industrial Systems Technology

Donna Ford, Respiratory Care

Cynthia Baley Fuqua, Paramedicine

Angelica M. Gonzalez, Business Management

Maria S. Gonzalez, Business Management

Betty Jo Grant, Health Information Management Technology

Elisha M. Hall, Computer Support Specialist

Sierra Jade Hartshorn, Health Information Management Technology

Miana Hawkins-Tomkinson, Business Management

Timothy James Hayes, Computer Support Specialist

Christopher Andrew Hooker, Criminal Justice Technology

Alesha RaeAnn Hughes, Business Management

Christopher Hayes Hutchins, Industrial Systems Technology

Sarita Cammon Jackson, Early Childhood Care and Education

William Parker Johnson, Industrial Systems Technology

Lorie Jane Jones, Accounting

Chelsey L. Keasler, Criminal Justice Technology

Misty P. Long, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Emily McKenzie Maddox, Business Technology

Lisbeth Maldonado, Business Management

Chauney Mason, Health Information Management Technology

Christian Garrett McDonald, Computer Support Specialist

Alexander Moody, Computer Support Specialist

Chasta Moss, Respiratory Care

Madison P. Ohlman, Early Childhood Care and Education

Edgardo D. Ortiz, Industrial Systems Technology

MiKayla M. Owens, Computer Support Specialist

Michelle Louise Oxford, Business Technology

Tesslie B. Parker, Surgical Technology

Daniel J. Parrish, Industrial Systems Technology

Cindy Ziomara Pellecer, Criminal Justice Technology

Richard B. Peterson, Industrial Systems Technology

Courtney D. Pittman, Business Management

Lindsay Renee Pope, Neuromuscular Therapist

Adela M. Ramirez, Business Management

Andres A. Ramirez, Construction Management

Bradley Ramirez, Business Management

Christopher D. Reddish, Networking Specialist

Marisela A. Reyes, Health Information Management Technology

Rodrigo Reyes-Cruz, Industrial Systems Technology

Dereck William Roberts, Networking Specialist

Walker T. Rogers, Web Site Design/Development

Tiffany N. Romine, Early Childhood Care and Education

Brandon T. Ross, Construction Management

Juan D. Ruiz, Construction Management

Cassandria Nycole Rutledge, Social Work Assistant

Emily F. Slade, Respiratory Care

Christy J. Smith, Criminal Justice Technology

Jacqueline Michelle Smith, Respiratory Care

Melinda Ann Spires, Criminal Justice Technology

Pepper Kay Stanfield, Business Management

Leslie B. Sullins, Respiratory Care

Amber L. Uptain, Criminal Justice Technology

Andres D. Valencia, Business Management

Rebecca Ann Vass, Health Information Management Technology

Celestia A. Waits, Business Management

Keiyana L. Ware, Respiratory Care

Haley N. White, Respiratory Care

Sheri A. Yapko, Business Technology

 

Associate of Science in Nursing

 

Crystal Anderson

Jennifer Armellino

Ashley Bruce

Courtney Cochran

Nicholas A. Cochran

Gabriela Ramirez Diaz

Emily Edgeman

Seth D. Gamblin

Elizabeth Martinez Gomez

Gwendoloin Denise Hannah

Jennifer Carol Henry

Angela Pearle Jeffers

Amber Nicole Johns

Laura Ray Long

Randall C. McDonald

Jennifer LaChristia Parham

Dana Nichole Phy

 

Diploma

 

Caris A. Barton, Neuromuscular Therapist

Irma G. Chavez, Business Technology

Rhonda K. Coker, Business Technology

Sierra D. Crew, Neuromuscular Therapist

James L. Daniel, Paramedicine

Stacy Lane Daughtry, Neuromuscular Therapist

Andrew H. Denmon, Paramedicine

Justin Lee Ditlefsen, Electrical Systems Technology

Josie Caroline Forson, Cosmetology

Joshua Cody Godwin, Networking Specialist

Emily K. Hall, Business Technology

Leslie Harris, Networking Specialist

Tony R. Ingram Jr., Air Conditioning Technology

Bronson C. Jones, Air Conditioning Technology

Robert Wade Kimmel, Cosmetology

Leslie Michael Lay, Social Work Assistant

Isaac J. Long, Welding and Joining Technology

Edwin D. Lopez, Computer Support Specialist

Lacey C. Lummus, Welding and Joining Technology

Melvin Mitchell, Electrical Systems Technology

Holly N. Nichols, Neuromuscular Therapist

Dylan James Perry, Welding and Joining Technology

Kimberly D. Riddle, Business Technology

Tiffany Ann Rosales, Criminal Justice Technology

Aiseh Smith, Business Management

Mitchell Sean Towns, Industrial Systems Technology

Justin Kyle Wallace, Welding and Joining Technology

Anna Winnette Wilkins, Cosmetology

Billie Wright, Industrial Systems Technology

David L. Yarbrough, Industrial Systems Technology

 

Technical Certificate of Credit

 

Ashland Andrea Adams, Medical Coding

Alexis Brooke Bennett, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Skylar M. Boyken, Hair Designer

Jessika A. Branam, Phlebotomy Technician

Veronica L. Cameron, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Peter Carrera, PC Repair and Network Technician

Candy Jean Cason, Human Resource Management Specialist

Madison M. Combs, Medical Front Office Assistant

Emilee Elizabeth Crane, Hair Designer

Kristen Brooke Dobbs, Medical Front Office Assistant

Jenifer Liset Escalante Morales Medical Front Office Assistant

April N. Gray, Phlebotomy Technician

Sarah R. Guffey, Phlebotomy Technician

Kristen Nikole Hernandez, Health Care Science

Alexis L. Jackson, Medical Front Office Assistant

Alexis R. Lewis, Hair Designer

Jessica Grace McElwee, Hair Designer

Leslie A. Meza, Phlebotomy Technician

Antavia Ragine Moten, Child Development Specialist

Mequitta S. Owens, Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician

Evangelina Perez, Medical Front Office Assistant

Lauren A. Pike, Microsoft Excel Application Professional

Brittany S. Poole, Hair Designer

Avery Grace Ramos, Medical Front Office Assistant

Dedra R. Roberson, Medical Front Office Assistant

Toni Ashley Rogers, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Adriana H. Silva, Health Care Science

Ambar Velazquez, Supervisor/Manager Specialist

Nicole L. Wilkerson, Project SUCCESS Manufacturing Specialist

Ciera Danielle Witcher, Phlebotomy Technician

 

Georgia Northwestern Technical College provides quality workforce education to the citizens of Northwest Georgia. Students have the opportunity to earn an associate degree, diploma, or a certificate in business, health, industrial, or public service career paths. This past year, 16,402 people benefited from GNTC’s credit and noncredit programs. With an annual credit enrollment of 7,750 students, GNTC is the largest college in Northwest Georgia. GNTC has an additional enrollment of 8,652 people through adult education, continuing education, business and industry training, and Georgia Quick Start.  For more information about GNTC, visit us at www.GNTC.edu. The Student Help Center is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, at 844-348-7659 or via online chat at https://helpcenter.gntc.edu. GNTC is a unit of the Technical College System of Georgia and an Equal Opportunity Institution.

Spring 2018 Graduation at GNTC on May 10

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑