Search

Georgia Northwestern's Bobcat Blog

Get Focused. Get Hired.

Tag

school

GNTC Announces President’s and Dean’s List for Fall Semester

                               

Georgia Northwestern Technical College is proud to announce the students on the President’s and Dean’s Lists for the 2014 fall semester. To be eligible for the President’s List, the student must maintain a quarterly GPA of 3.8 or higher with a course load of at least 12 credit hours. To be eligible for the Dean’s List the student must maintain a quarterly GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 with a course load of at least 12 credit hours.

President’s List Students for:

Catoosa County: Michael Aragon, Chasity Baugh, Candice Bean, Jessica Clark, Cassidy Cotter, Bailey Dale, Krystal Ducker, Stacy Elrod, Peter Fitzsimmons, Emily Giles, Emily Hixson, Penny Keeran, Jessica Malone, Charles Marshall, Kelly McGill, Jennifer McGraw, Stephanie Montoya, Robin Morton, Jada Selby, Terry Smith, Nicole Vlasis, Sarah Wiley, Charles Williams.

Chattooga County: Raven Ammons, Jeffrey Blackmon, Skyler Ewing, Daulton Hegwood, Justin Leming, William Murray, Scarlett Prince, Joshua Shirley, Johnny Smith, Mitchell Sneed, Dylan Thoreson, Patricia Trammell, Kristopher Vaughn, Brandon Wilson, Matthew Wynn.

Dade County: Nathan DeBenedetti, Elisabeth Fortner, Macayla Ginn.

Floyd County: Heather Adams, Toni Adams, James Adcock, Jennifer Armellino, Emanuel Arroyo, Summer Beard, William Birdsong, Andrea Blalock, Justin Bohannon, Brittanie Bonds, Sarah Bowden, Dalton Brackett, Angela Brannon, Kimber Brock, Norman Brock, Alicia Brown, Lauren Brumbelow, Lindsay Burkhalter, Charles Burns, Anthony Cain, Ruth Camp, Crystal Clough, Euricka Cox, BillieJoe Crabtree, Summer Craighead, Glenn Crocker, Tyler Crosby, Randy Crowe, Lacey DeBoard, Jamie DeMore, Stephen Dean, Stevie Dover, Jacob Faile, Heather Fenner, Chrisyetta Finley, Daniel George, Jonathan Goedert, Jason Gomes, Kristi Gonzales, Craig Griffin, Heidi Griffin, Amanda Hanks, Milissa Head, Melida Hernandez, Renee Holtzclaw, Tara Hooper, Timothy Johnston, Travis Keith, Melissa Kelley, Robin Klemm, Jamie Knight, Jacob Lambert, Timothy Lecroy, Adam Lee, Steven Lee, Erica Loveless, David Miller, Sierra Minter, Mohamad Rozeb Momin, Jeffery Morton, Stacey Murphy, Hannah Nance, April Parris, Sajni Patel, Linda Peace, Louizanne Pierre, Haley Pilgrim, April Poole, Stephanie Powell, Timothy Reeves, Priscilla Reid, Jesse Roberts, Christina Ross, Destiny Runyan, Lyndsey Sapp, Ethan Shaw, Jammie Sheffield, Misty Shinall, Debbie Shirley, Jessica Staney, Heather Stephens, Leah Stephens, Kimberly Tant, Keisha Thompson, Joshua Tinsley, Miguel Tistoj Cruz, Justin Trapp, Jerry Vaughn, Manja Wallace, Brandon Williams, Chase Williams, Porter Yarbrough, Cassandra Zeiger.

Gordon County: Lacey Ables, Matthew Allen, Stephanie Asadi, Crystal Bunch, Carol Castillo, Summer Childers, Bryan Dawkins, Kimberly Eldridge, Karina Escobar, Lacinda Evans, Mary Farrell, Elizabeth Fitz, Joshua Garland, Shelly Hedden, Daniel Hill, Leah Holbert, April Hoover, Dusty Johnson, Ryan Marshall, Cody McCormack, Malik Nichols, Luis Otalora-Murcia, Wendy Patterson, Jessica Phillips, Haven Pritchard, Erin Romine, Fabrice Sainton, Sherri Sessions, Jessica Slocum, Miranda Sosebee, Melinda Spires, Dustin Stansell, John Thigpen, Jason Underwood, Kent Warth, Timothy Williams.

Murray County: Scott Badger, Randall Bonds, Seth Bonds, Courtney Chambers, Angelica Cline, Tony Coggins, Gene Corbin, Jesus Cruz, Lindsey Davidson, Aaron Devore, Joy Fleming, Aaron Grant, Zachary Joslyn, Antonio Maldonado, Nathaniel Massingill, Belinda Millsap, Chelsea Millwood, Raul Perez, Ricky Phillips, Ashton Rymer, Amber Stanley, Terry Walden, John Watson.

Polk County: Emilee Atkins, Kaitlin Barrett, Ashley Beck, Jennifer Clay, Crystal Cope, Rebecca Copelan, Megan Crawford, John Cruz, Dustin Davis, Fabiola Escutia Cornejo, Kameron Forrister, Kayla Gazaway, Joseph Griggs, Deborah Jones, Miranda Jones, Shelby McNeil, Amber Medlin, Audrey Moates, Shantia Morris, Alejandro Nevarez, Andrew Prince, Patricia Pruitt, April Pyles, Tiffany Rice, Christina Rogers, Jonathan Smith, Jordan Smith, Kayla Smith, Valerie Swanson, Mary Elizabeth Talley, Megan Tan, Tyler Tate, Jennifer Taylor, Alexander Tracy, Alissa Wall, Sherry Wells, Brooke Wigley, Abigail Wilkes, Tamika Young.

Walker County: Sarah Abbott, Brian Barclay, Sarah Blackwell, Christopher Blevins, Molly Buckner, Karen Bullard, Randy Bullard, Blakely Burgess, John Burnette, Timothy Chastain, Cynthia Cooper, James Dampson, Alysa Daniel, Joseph De Masi, Larissa Douthit, Selena Dupree, Corbin Ellard, Christopher Ellison, Virginia Everett, Kayla Fowler, Anthony Freeman, Lynn Garner, Tara Glenn, Fallon Goodman, Sandra Gordon, Brittany Hartshorn, Serra Hendricks, Ashley Hogue, Mark Hunley, Mandy Lyons, Vickie Martin, Kaitlyn McConnell, Kathy McLaughlin, Adam Medley, Joshua Moore, Jenifer Morris, Steven Painter, Bernard Ransom, Brittney Richardson, Charles Ritchey, Katlyn Rogers, Amy Rose, David Ruiz, Victoria Southerland, Kara Thompson, Elena Thornton, Rhys Turner, Darlicia Wheeler, Bradley Wilson, David Wilson.

Whitfield County: Lauren Andersen, Olivia Beavers, Amber Bishop, Brandy Brewer, Sarah Brown, Teresa Carson, Jesus Cervantes, Jennifer Cowart, Selena Davenport, Lindsey Guinn, Jordon Hall, Samuel Hammontree, Robert Hefner, Tyler Holmes, Noah Hullender, Billy Hutchinson, Willard Lewis, Sarah Lute, Ashley Manzione, Brian Mayton, Manuel Montelongo, Johnny Moore, Thomas Newman, Jesus Noe, Zackery Pangle, Stanley Parker, Ramon Pena Hernandez, Shanna Sanders, Waseem Sheikh, Roberto Silva, Talya Smith, Cody Stansell, Patrick Stephens, Jordan Tant, Jessica Terrones, Franky Ward.

Other Counties: Amy Abernathy, Crystal Abernathy, Morgan Abernathy, Victoria Adams, Anne-Marie Athens, Carla Bray, Kim Brown, Kemberlee Bryant, Lauren Burchett, Amy Caley, Olivia Camp, Corey Carter, Shannon Carter, Jennifer Chambers, Heather Chappell, Hailey Christensen, Amy Colon Velez, William Cook, Katelyn Dennison, Amethyst Dunn, Jimmy Edwards, Jessica Eller, Justin Ferguson, Caleb Forsyth, Zackery Green, Bailey Guyton, Noatia Harris, Andrea Heater, Joe Henderson, Roy Hopkins, Susan Jones, Kayla Lacy, Dustin Lee, Jessica Lee, Leslie Lesesne, Jia Mei Li, Jessica Litten, Brittney Lockridge, Mary Lucas, Amanda Martin, Hannah McAlpine, Derek Myers, Justine Nichols, Chelsie Nicholson, Carlie Ogburn, Macie Padgett, Suzanne Phillips, Ramon Ramos, Timothy Ray, Cynthia Reed, Tyler Robertson, Wanda Sager, Kristina Schaeffer, Anna Shaw, Jeremy Skaggs, Kayleigh Smith, Caylee Tolbert, Jada Truett, Ansley Tucker, Wendy Westmoreland, Jodi Wildoner, Wanda Wyatt-Smith, Zaki Yahya, Candis Yother.

Dean’s List Students for:

Catoosa County: Randall Adams, Kimberly Black, Sandra Clark, Brittany Crowder, Katie Daniels, Lamanda Davis, Jordan Estes, Jessica Griffith, Holly Holsomback, Kaitlyn Johnson, Austin Kiser, Darren Letzgus, Steven Lockhart, Lorie Maynard, Britany McTaggart, Taylor Pullum, Cameron Sherlin, Jacob Taylor, Molly Thompson, Christine Trotter, Noah Van Fleet.

Chattooga County: Renzel Adams, Erika Blackwell, Summer Burrage, Christina Campbell, Jenna Chance, Ryan Crabtree, Roy Ellenburg, Amy Hayes, Brianna Hill, Autumn Hunt, Amanda Key, April Laney, Maria Lopez, Tiffany Lyons, Kellie McCary, Heather Mitchell, Crystal Monn, Melisha Porter, Stephen Ratzmann, Michael Scoggins, Natalie Tutton, Gabriel Vaughn, Jared Wigley, Melody Wooten.

Dade County: Jessica Bolton, Chase Cole, Brittany Dean, Hailey Gass, Alicia Lee.

Floyd County: James Boyd, Susan Ables, Julie Arrant, Samuel Atkison, Douglas Austin, Briana Bates, Veshawn Bell, Exser Belteton, Andrea Bowen, Gabrielle Boyd, Tamia Brown, Rachel Burdette, Rafe Butler, Deja Carter, Yesenia Cisneros, Lauren Clowdus, Zachary Collins, Luis Cornejo, Haley Couey, Kathryne Davenport, Patrick Dupree, Heidi Fosha, Austin Freeman, Debra Glenn, Alexis Gonzalez, Whitney Headrick, Simon Hopkins, Mohammed Hussein, Brandy Jackson, Jessica Jones, Haven Kandasammy, Beritha Kelley, Aren King, Cecily Kinney, Brianne Langley, Tiffani Leatherwood, Andrew Lyles, Ian Martin, Darion Miller, Ida Morales Velasquez, Diana Morgan, Stephanie Morris, Sarah Newberry, Josh Paige, Carla Perren, Funmilayo Peters, John Peterson, Madison Phillips, Roy Pitts, Jessica Ploof, Tanner Regennitter, Dallas Rhinehart, Jaluna Shelley, Adrianne Smith, Laura Stratton, Courtney Swanson, David Thacker, Sarah Thomas, Haley Thompson, John Thompson, Christina Tison, Allen Turner, Gina Vaughn, John Warren, Jeremy Wear, Justin Weaver, Chris Williams, Maria Williams, Emily Wilson.

Gordon County: Matthew Aliberti, Heather Allen, Joshua Bagwell, Robbie Baldridge, Crystal Barnhart, Sydney Blackston, Joshua Blaylock, Angie Brito, Ashley Clark, Bionca Curtis, Julia Frazier, Carson Gibbs, Randall Goodman, Kent Hand, Tanner McCormick, Jorge Merida, Cheri Mitchell, Bethany Morrison, Aundrea Parker, Enrique Pena-Arriaga, Jennifer Rodriguez, Kimberly Smith, Madison Smith, Alexa Squires, Amilee Sutherland, William Swaim, Breanna Todd, Melissa Trainer, Lacie Turner, Kita Vance, Thomas Wright, Emilie York.

Murray County: Jesse Badger, Taylor Brown, Alexis Evans, Katherine Gibson, Griffin West.

Polk County: Logan Barker, Jessica Burns, Isaac Celedon, Taylor Chastain, Jason Cline, Marcus Compton, Kenneth Dodd, Sabrina Griffin, Stephen Hensley, Dalton Hitchcock, Rachel Hiza, Tandra Mcclure, McKenzie Meeks, Angelica Mojica, Taylor Patterson, Travis Shanks, Erica Wiggins, Whitney Wright.

Walker County: Erin Abel, Maureen Abilla, Dora Barfield, Abbey Bohannon, Christopher Broome, Ashley Casteel, Megan Chandler, Heather Collette, Janice Cottom, Nicholas Cronnon, Austin Davidson, Amy Denson, Sandy Duncan, Tristian Eaton, April Fryar, Jeanne Glenn, Haley Goodson, Christopher Harvey, Samuel Helwig, McCaela Hogue, Wesley   Masters, Tiffany McNabb, Megan Puryear, Cougar Roberts, Anthony Robertson, Jeremiah Rogers, Rachael Thompson, Benjamin Townsend, Clayton Turner, Adrian Verdin-Venable, Sharon Watson, Joy Woolums.

Whitfield County: Amy Aguilar, Juan Arredondo, Shannon Breeden, Alesha Cassell, Jason Day, Regina Dover Hocking, Melina Herrera Barajas, Melissa Hodge, Letitia Hudson, Christopher Joaquin, Kasey Keys, Donald Lay, James Lewis, Dania Lopez, William Mann, Jonathan Marquez, Ellen Massingill, Susan McCalley, William Ramsey, Adrian Rodriguez, Dereke Ross, Christian Saenz, Karen Sissom, Noe Torres, Corey Ware.

Other Counties: Margaret Brown, Elesha Butler, Haven Carter, Laquanta Crayton, Corey Dover, Hali Dover, Michael Fagan, Jessie Farr, Lillie Fortenberry, Benjamin Gaylor, Christine Grover, Shanita Harris, Emily Hopkins, Karen Kendrick, Michelle Lackey, Genna Lanzo, Amanda Maxwell, Nancy McClure, Deborah Moore, Ashley Pannell, Heather Phillips, Brandie Prince, Shannan Reneau, Emily Robinson, Caroline Rogers, Zachery Sherwood, Deirdre Spadafora, Montana Teems, David Vollmer, Adam West.

Keeping The Edge, Next Generation Is Coming

The next generation is right behind you, Cats Country!

See you in class this week… and GO CATS!

Election Day Facts and Spring Semester

vote

Fun Fact of the Day on this Election Day!

November was selected in America as the month to hold major elections because harvest seasons were complete by then.
The first Tuesday of November was selected as Election Day because initially many people had to travel the day before to reach the polling place in time. Since most people did not travel on Sunday for religious reasons, they did not want elections to be on a Monday.

Bobcat Fact of the Day: Application and Testing Deadline for spring semester is November 25. (gntc.edu)

high-denomination-currency

Fun Fact of the Day on this Wednesday, October 22:
Here are three amounts of U.S. Currency that are no longer in print. William McKinley was on the $500 bill, Grover Cleveland was on the $1,000, and James Madison was on the $5,000.

GNTC Fact: Next Wednesday is the last day to drop a class and still receive a “W” for a grade.

It’s GBMA Week at GNTC

It’s “GO BACK, MOVE AHEAD” Week at Georgia Northwestern and the entire University and Technical College Systems in the State of Georgia.

Find out more at GNTC.edu! If you’ve been a college student before and are looking for your best chance to succeed, now is the time to re-enroll! Find out why today!

3-500x500

Financial Aid Appreciation Day 2014


Financial Aid Appreciation Day is one week from tomorrow, October 15! Be sure to keep up with the GNTC FB page for the very latest. We’ll have contests and prizes leading up to the 15th. So get ready to take part in this year’s Financial Aid Appreciation Day!

FAD 2014

Go Back, Move Ahead Week

Next Week, October 13-17, is “Go Back, Move Ahead” (GBMA) week at Georgia Northwestern Technical College!
Be sure to stay tuned to the GNTC Facebook Page for information on contests and prizes we will offer you a chance at winning online!!!
GBMA Week will help you see all the resources out there to help people get back into college and make the most out of their lives!
Have a great day in Cats Country!
3-500x500

GNTC Announces President’s and Dean’s List for Summer Semester

Honors List at GNTC
President’s and Dean’s List at Georgia Northwestern

 

Georgia Northwestern Technical College is proud to announce the students on the President’s and Dean’s Lists for the 2014 summer semester. To be eligible for the President’s List, the student must maintain a quarterly GPA of 3.8 or higher with a course load of at least 12 credit hours. To be eligible for the Dean’s List the student must maintain a quarterly GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 with a course load of at least 12 credit hours.

 

President’s List Students for:

 

Catoosa County: Megan Brown, Tracy Cowan, Robin Morton, Benelyn Vicki Nix.

 

Chattooga County: Crystal Brady, Heather Collette, Jacqueline Dennis, Tiffany Kellett.

 

Dade County: Alicia Lee.

 

Floyd County: James Adcock, Marcus Alford, Kimber Brock, Lauren Brumbelow, Matthew Byars, Tyler Crosby, Lacey DeBoard, Jeremy Elcombe, Kristi Gonzales, Connie Hamrick, Amanda Hanks, Milissa Head, Melida Hernandez, Renee Holtzclaw, Tara Hooper, Justin Langford, Jennifer Lively, Jessica Master, Mohamad Rozeb Momin, Jacob Parker, Brittany Poole, Brenda Ramsey, Starla Sanchez, Lyndsey Sapp, Misty Shinall, Jessica Staney, Leah Stephens, Kimberly Tant, Robert White, Maria Williams.

 

Gordon County: Crystal Bunch, Susan Craig, Andrea Davis, Tiffany Desrosier, Thomas Dominy, Julia Frazier, Dustin Lee, Jennifer Lyles, Luis Otalora, Justin Pack, Amanda Scott, Kimberly Smith, Trampus Terry, John Thigpen, Melissa Trainer.

 

Murray County: Randall Bonds, Seth Bonds, Aaron Grant, Amber Johns, Tisha Owens.

 

Polk County: Crystal Cope, Rebecca Copelan, Mamie Harris, Bonnie Hidey Linkous, Audrey Moates, Tracy Mobley, Jonathan Smith, Jordan Smith, Valerie Swanson, Sherry Wells.

 

Walker County: Victoria Baker, Dora Barfield, Chasity Burse, Serra Hendricks, James Holland, Karen Keyes, Jazmond Lewis, Charles Marshall, Jenifer Morris, Leif Plunkett, Elizabeth Stephens, Brittany Streck, Sharon Watson, Darlicia Wheeler.

 

Whitfield County: Ashley Brown, Jonathan Cochran, Kanecia Edwards, Lindsey Guinn, Letitia Hudson, Donald Lay, Ellen Massingill.

 

Other Counties: Carla Bray, Jennifer Chambers, Matthew Cowan, Christina Cuevas, Jessica Eller, Carmen Hagen, Andrea Heater, Hope Jeffers, Leslea King, Genna Lanzo, Leslie Lesesne, Hannah McAlpine, Brandie Prince, Tyrone Ricks, Kristina Schaeffer, Ansley Tucker, Amber Weaver, Tyler Whitley.

 

Dean’s List Students for:

 

Catoosa County: Peter Fitzsimmons, Matthew Hooper.

 

Chattooga County: Melisha Porter.

 

Dade County: No students listed.

 

Floyd County: Cedric Battle, Hallie Broom, Jennifer Chapman, Crystal Clough, Candice Cooper, Candice Cox, Joshua Dacus, Shyanne Dobson, Chelsey Dowdy, Rachel Evers, Debra Glenn, Heidi Griffin, Rebekah Hanson, Joshua Jarrell, Melissa Kelley, Kimberly Kent, Jamie Knight, Katie Lambert, Zachary Lansdell, Fabian Maciel, Melissa Mclain, KaBriesha Montgomery, Ida Morales Velasquez, Sajni Patel, April Poole, Dakota Ray, Ronald Satterwhite, Bryan Sunrich, Courtney Swanson.

 

Gordon County: Matthew Aliberti, Robbie Baldridge, Robin Graham, David Holt, Carlo Jean Francois, Joshua Tinsley, Joshua VanDyke.

 

Murray County: Ashley Arnold, Courtney Chambers, James Davis, Joy Fleming.

 

Polk County: Emilee Atkins, Rhiannon Childers, Jennifer Clay, Linda Fonseca, Jasmine Hughes, Sarah Kofile, Stephanie Ollis, Elizabeth Pierce, Jessica Thompson, Sabrina Williams, Carolyn Woods.

 

Walker County: Jeremy Gamble, Tara Glenn, Rachael Hancock, Amee Mangum, Brooke Massey, Kayla Sumner, Heather Weathers.

 

Whitfield County: Tanya Castro, Jeremy Cronnon, Melissa Hodge, Cindy Jacobo, Tori Rogers.

 

Other Counties: Morgan Abernathy, Heather Chappell, Hali Dover, Jimmy Edwards, Michael Fagan, Brooke Franklin, Christine Grover, Cassondra Hardin, Shanita Harris, Jessica Holten, Roy Hopkins, Jessica Litten, Renee Lockhart, Mary Lucas, Nancy McClure, Thomas Nowicki, Kaley Palmer, Ashley Pannell, Suzanne Phillips, Shannan Reneau, Anna Shaw, Anne-Marie Smith, David Vollmer, Brandy Williams, Candis Yother.

Open House Held for Gordon County College and Career Academy

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

(Calhoun, GA) – Leaders in business, industry, education, and government gathered for an open house and ribbon cutting ceremony on Tuesday, Aug. 12, to mark the opening of the Gordon County College and Career Academy (GCCCA) in Calhoun.

 

The academy is located next to the Gordon County Campus of Georgia Northwestern Technical College (GNTC).

 

Pete McDonald, President of GNTC, was one of the guest speakers for the ceremony. McDonald spoke about the strong relationship between the GCCCA and Georgia Northwestern.

 

“When you walk these halls these labs are world-class labs,” said McDonald. “It gives young people the opportunity to start very early in High School on a career pathway that can lead them to success in their career, success through college – no matter what route they choose it can start in these rooms.”

 

Dr. Amy Parker, CEO of the Gordon County College and Career Academy, gave an overview of the journey that led to the opening of the academy.

 

“Today we showcase this facility to our community in the hope that it will be a catalyst for workforce development for our community, to help drive improvements in our economy, and for the quality of life for the citizens of Gordon County,” said Parker.

 

Casey Cagle Lieutenant Governor of Georgia was the featured speaker for the ceremony. Since taking office, Cagle has been a very strong advocate for the College and Career model; which is a partnership between business and industry, local high schools, and technical colleges.

 

“I am just so pleased that this community understands that we need these types of pathways,” said Cagle. “If we are going to build the kind of economy that we want here it is going to take the focused environment that has been created at the Gordon County College and Career Academy.”

 

The ceremony also included guest speakers Becky Hood, Chair of the Gordon County Board of Commissioners and Chair of the GCCCA Board of Directors; Alice Mashburn, Director of High School Programs at GCCCA; Dr. Susan Remillard, Superintendent of Gordon County Schools; and David Repp, Chair of the Gordon County Chamber of Commerce.

 

Georgia Northwestern Technical College serves Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Floyd, Gordon, Murray, Polk, Walker, and Whitfield counties in Georgia with campuses located in Floyd, Gordon, Polk, Walker and Whitfield counties. Approximately 16,000 people benefit from GNTC’s credit and noncredit programs, making it the largest college in Northwest Georgia and the fifth largest technical colleges in Georgia.

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑