Search

Georgia Northwestern's Bobcat Blog

Get Focused. Get Hired.

Tag

spring

Spring Fling on the FCC is HERE!

gntc spring fling FRONT 2

(Rome, Georgia) –  It all begins this week, FCC!

FCC Spring Fling Events!

Tuesday April 12th Building H:
10:00 am – 1:00 pm GNTC Health fair featuring many local vendors and businesses!
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Evening students: A meal from Fuddruckers and a spring fling t-shirt!

Thursday April 14 Building H:
10:00 am – 1:00 pm Free GNTC T-shirt and other goodies!
10:00 am – 1:00 pm Fruit Ninja Video Game Tournament Win $25.00 first prize
10:00 am – 12:00 noon Get your picture drawn by a caricature artist and a street sign with your name on it!
11:30 am – 1:00 pm Enjoy a great meal from the Varsity (Building H)
12:00 Noon Talent/Karaoke Show – Win $50.00 first Prize – Conference center building H

Spring Fling 2016 Campus Calendars

***Also, on Wednesday, April 13… come out for Spring Fling fun on the Whitfield Murray Campus from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Watch signage on your campus for the latest. Everything from your very own custom printed TRUCKER HATS to on-campus games for all GNTC’ers!

Facts Too Unusual For A Monday… and one you need to know next week!

Happy Monday, Cats Country!
Here are some unusual facts to get your Bobcat brains running on all cylinders on this soggy morning.
AND NOW FOR A FACT YOU NEED TO REMEMBER…
**Final Registration of spring semester is December 8.**

Have a great day in Cats Country.

#gocats #catscountry

Dates To Know This December

November 23 – Start Your New Year EARLY!

Plan on attending at Georgia Northwestern this spring?
Deadline to apply is November 23!
GNTC.edu
#gocats
#catscountry

Counting The Days In Cats Country

17 days to apply for summer semester at GNTC!
12 days to file your taxes! (April 15.)
3 days left until classes resume!
Enjoy the rest of your Spring Break!
#GoCats
spring6

Fauntleroy Says Register This Week

Fun Fact of the Day: Donald Duck’s middle name is Fauntleroy.

trivia-duck

***This is the final week of early registration for summer and fall terms at GNTC. See an advisor today!

Also, this is the last day for the latest Cats Country Prize Pack Giveaway. Scroll down the GNTC Facebook wall today to see how you can quickly take part.

Good luck and Go Cats!

Spring Fling 2014 at Georgia Northwestern

GNTC SURFS UP

Spring Fling 2014 hits the campuses of GNTC next week – April 14-17.
Schedules will be posted on each campus of events to take place. Be on the lookout for those. You’ll find out when there will be free food, snacks, shirts, giveaways, games, and much more!
Here is a short list to go by on the FCC and PCC. Will post more as plans become finalized!

FCC –
4-14 / Sports Day / Volley Ball / Fast Golf – Hole in one tourney / Koozie giveaways / 11am to 1pm Behind J bldg.
In case of bad weather we will play video games in A Bldg

4-15 / Movie / Pop Corn / Photo Booth / T Shirt giveaways / 10am to 1pm / A Bldg. Auditorium

4-15 / Movie / Pizza / T Shirt giveaways / 6pm – 8pm / A Bldg Auditorium

4-16 / Health Fair / Easter Egg Hunt /Gel Pak giveaways / Costco rep. 10am to 1pm / J Bldg.

4-17 / Lunch / Stevie Monce Band / Easter Bingo / 12pm to 2pm / A Bldg Auditorium

PCC-
April 14-17.
Monday – Snow Cones, Popcorn, T-Shirts, Special Hot/Cold Packs, Easter Egg Hunt (All Week) / Night Students – Special Hot/Cold Packs, T-Shirts, and Easter Egg Hunt (All Week).

Tuesday – Chick-Fil-A (11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.), Photo Booth, T-Shirts, and Easter Egg Hunt (All Week). / Night Students – Popcorn, Snow Cones, T-Shirts, and Easter Egg Hunt (All Week).

Wednesday – Ice Cream, Spring Fling Bingo, Koozies, T-Shirts, and Easter Egg Hunt / Night Students – Ice Cream, Koozies, T-Shirts, and Easter Egg Hunt (All Week).

Thursday – Ice Cream, Spring Fling Bingo, T-Shirts, Koozies, and Easter Egg Hunt. Night Students – Ice Cream, T-Shirts, Koozies, and Easter Egg Hunt (All Week).

GNTC Announces President’s And Dean’s Lists For Spring Semester

Georgia Northwestern Technical College announces the students on the President’s and Dean’s Lists for the 2013 spring semester. To be eligible for the President’s List, the student must maintain a quarterly GPA of 3.8 or higher with a course load of at least 12 credit hours. To be eligible for the Dean’s List the student must maintain a quarterly GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 with a course load of at least 12 credit hours.

President’s List students for:

Catoosa County: Russell Ariks, Christopher Bethune, Susan Bowman, Monica Carroll, Margaret Daniel, Christopher Herron, John Hunter, Joseph Kiker, Brittani McGibony, Samantha Milford, Wendy Miller, Stephenie Mitchell, Lacey Mullis, Amy Roach, Pamela Varnell, Adam Walker.

Chattooga County: Stephen Anderson, Tammie Blackmon, Patrick Canada, Stacy Chamlee, Christopher Clark, Brianna Coppinger, Jaime Day, Timothy Dendy, Tiffany Foster, Angela Gill, James Gilliland, Amanda Gonzalez, Brandon Hampton, Robert Hanson, Brandy Hill, Zachary Ivester, Kendra Johnson, Shelia Johnson, Rhonda Lively, Carter Logan, Vivian McHan, Sabrina Middleton, Terri Noles, Sonya Ragland, April Riggs, Samantha Stowe, Abbigale Strawn, Ryan Tucker, Lavoris Williams, Maleah Williams, Jessica Willingham, Qiuhong Zhang.

Dade County: David Cunningham, Amos Love, Karen Mussared.

Floyd County: Richard Adams, Toni Adams, James Adcock, Haley Alexander, Mariah Bailey, Tommy Baker, Gary Barton, Linda Baxter, Christina Beach, Brooks Bell, Michael Bishop, Lindsey Boatfield, Sarah Burnette, Charles Burns, Oscar Castaneda Bernal, Charman Churchwell, Alejandra Cisneros, Yesenia Cisneros, Jennifer Clemons, Byron Cliatt, Judith Clinard, Bradley Clonts, David Cox, Christopher Culberson, Sheena Daniels, Cristy Dillard, Elizabeth Dunay, Amber Eads, Joanna Early, Kandi Edwards, Kayla Evans, Rachel Evers, Jesse Faile, Darrell Garrett, Shanna Gattenby, Jule Glover, Bobby Gosa, Timothy Grimes, Thomas Grissom, Janice Harbison, Kaila Headrick, Ronald Hice II, Elizabeth Hilburn, Kimberly Hindmon, Renee Hite, Heather Hunsicker, Randi Hunter, Twinkle Jacobson, Jerald Jennings, Marcellus Jones, Lori Justice, Jonathan Karpie, Tyler Keith, Andrea Kelley, Benjamin Kinsey, Charlotte Kinsey, Jonathan Lambert, Stephanie Lee, Antonio Lopez, Amanda Lovitt, Lowell Marks, Oscar Martin, Rachel Matthews, Amanda Mayberry, Chris McClure, Kyle McCullough, Mohamad Rozeb Momin, Stephanie Mosley, Stephanie Mulkey, Meagan Murphy, Christopher Nelson, Toby Nelson, Sarah Nicometi, Matthew Norton, Katherine Parker, Sajni Patel, Walter Paxtor-Hernandez, Natasha Peace, Misty Perez, LaTerrian Perkins, Ashley Phillips, Dustin Phillips, Kortnee Pierce, Heather Putnam, Amanda Ray, Caitlin Ray, Randy Read, Dennis Reeder, Chad Reynolds, Ashley Ridge, Tiffany Robinson, Holli Sapp, Hiley Schlesinger, Shana Scott, Dorian Sigman, Donna Sims, Michael Slay, Mike Smith, Arlita Springer, Kyle Stapley, Jason Stewart, Kisha Stewart, Terrence Stocks, Erin Stone, Danielle Swanson, Shana Terrell, Abraham Tessin, Anthony Thomas, Sarah Thomas, Joshua Thomson, Crystal Voils, Luther Webb, Matthew White, Kayla Williams, Tina Wilson, Kelly Wright, Nicole-Marie von Bergen.

Gordon County: Dana Amick, Elizabeth Annibale, Stephanie Asadi, April Barry, Candace Boggs, Savannah Boone, Margaret Brookshire, Kirk Brown, Nathan Brown, Brice Bryant, Brian Childers, Devin Childers, Sean Cobler, Angelena Colquitt, Sara Colston, Samuel Dantonio, Steven DeArk, Paul Duis, Michael Edwards, Rachael Evelti, Maria Fitz, Mark Freeman, Rachel Freeman, Megan King, Savannah Konter, Heather Land, April Mason, Jolana Maule, Allison Mulkey, Marketa Nicholson, Jared Noland, Justin Pack, Luis Santizo, Christina Sartin, Hannah Schubert, Myra Smallwood, Hanna Smith, Rebecka Smith, Trampus Terry, Zackary Turner, Heather Vess, Aaron White.

Murray County: Veronica Chun Perez, Natasha Collins, Kayla Corbin, Victoria Deal, Amanda Frazier, Bryce Gibson, Cameron Godfrey, Kenneth Hall, Lindsay Hatton, Alex Keener, Andrew Miles, Kelsey Rice, Pamela Roberson, Jennings Rowland, Jessica White.

Polk County: Emilee Atkins, Shacari Beard, Jessica Benefield, Juana Clark, Morgan Clark, Melinda Folsom, Gwendolyn Hannah, Britni Harris, Eva Hensley, Jasmine Hughes, Deborah Jones, Monica King, Paul Nails, Taylor Patterson, Kerianna Pettett, Jordan Pledger, Michael Plemons, Emily Robinson, Jennie Summer, Sarah Vandegrift, Adlynn Watson, Sherry Wells, Rebecca Williams, Diana Wright.

Walker County: Kara Akins, Madison Akins, Laura Ayres, Chase Barrett, Renee Blue, Gary Bruce, Brenda Caheely, Jeremy Croft, Nicholas Cronnon, Gregory Crump, Tammy Davis, Elizabeth DeBord, Thomas Dial, Maria Diaz, Jody Dunn, Wesley Forrest, Chaunsey Fowler, Hailey Fugatt, Tasha Gravitt, Sarah Griffin, Jessica Grubb, Jan Harmon, Logan Hendricks, Shannon Johnson, Daniel Jones, Casey Liles, Kasandra Lumpkin, Debra McCarthy, Darrell McNabb, Rickey Morton, William Mount, Benelyn Vicki Nix, Carolyn Parker, Joy Patton, Lisa Pearson, Buddy Pevehouse, Alana Price, Pamela Rasmussen, Davina Ritch, Brandy Rogers, Thomas Sainthill, Kelly Samples, Karen Sanford, Ashley Scarbrough, Andrea Smith, Kelly Stephens, Sonia Stoker, Nora Suarez Smith, Jessica Swaney, Cara Thomasson, Daniel Travis, Lisa Varnell, Tyler Veal, Harold Williams.

Whitfield County: Brandon Alexander, Lauren Andersen, Jesse Bates, Patrick Beason, Tiffany Breeden, Marshall Brown, Christina Chance, Daniel Collins, Consuelo Colon, Gregory Cooper, Bobby Coram, Sergio Cortez, Stephany Cress, Mary Curry, Norma Davis, Marcos Diaz, Tiffanie Faw, Marisol Flores, Jose Garcia, Misty Griggs, Marisela Guajardo, Mark Hammontree, Marcella Hooper, Jeffery Hughes, Trevor Maffetone, Nancy Marquez, Shana Martin, Bridgett McCurdy, Pamela McMillan, Jordan Newton, Sylvia Ochoa, Rebecca Pacheco, Tabatha Palmer, Aly Robinson, Pedro Rodriguez-Vazquez, Shanna Sanders, Nathan Saylors, Karen Sissom, Cenaida Sosa, Robert Stokes, Megan Terry, Anahi Valencia, Joshua Whorton, Wesley York.

Other Counties: Angela Abernathy, Morgan Abernathy, Howard Adkins Jr., Cornelius Banks, Kaylon Banks, Sarah Banks, Brooke Bauer, Calvin Beam, Linda Beard, Alissa Beckett, Anne Benjamin, Nelli Bukshteyn, Peggy Burden White, Chelsey Carlile, Joshua Carnes, Angela Champion, Sarah Chase, Dennis Cochran, Monica Congie, Kelley Cox, Jordan Crisler, Melinda DeWind, Laura Easterwood, Jimmy Edwards, Sabrina Edwards, Theresa Galus Gurien, William Garland, Jennifer Harper, Lindsay Henson, Kenneth Hicks, Kody Hill, Jessica Holten, Joseph Horvath, Gary Hunter, Tammy Johnson, Brandy Kelley, Andrew Lambert, Renee Lockhart, Brittney Lockridge, Jennifer Love, Olivia Matthews, Franklyn Metz, Amanda Moore, Brenda Morgan, Amber Moseley, Patrice Murray, Sara Natal, Casey New, Brooke Parker, Tiffani Passaro, Christine Perry, Elizabeth Ray, Nathaniel Raybon, Danielle Reed, Abdol Rivers, Jenny Rodgers, Kathryn Rogers, Megan Satterfield, Kristen Schillaci, Robert Shook, Katie Singleton, Erin Staples, Katelin Stokes, Jessica Symanski, Michael Teutsch, Matthew Thomas, Ronnie Thomas, William Toeppe, Kelley Turner, Aziz Ukani, Rebecca Vestal, Marialuisa Voge, Chelsea Warren, Cortney Washington, Kama Waters, Paul Watterson, Peggy Wells, Rodney Wells, Chris Wilson, Derrick Wiman, Desiree Woodall, Alyse Young.

Dean’s List Students for:

Catoosa County: Casey Davis, Christopher Davis, Krystal Ducker, Tammy Flowers, Shelia Gentry, Brandi Goff, Amanda Hammersley, Cherie Massengale, Andrew McDaniel, Joshua Morrow, Sierra Payton, Phillip Plank, Tabitha Pullum, Lisa Rae, Brandon Reagan, Claudia Selvidge, Frederick Simpson, Cynthia Weaver, Judd Whitfield.

Chattooga County: Justin Baker, Sara Bender, Erika Blackwell, Tabitha Brown, Tina Curry, Aimee Espy, Leslie Gazaway, Autumn Hampton, Norval Henderson, Alicia Housch, Kimberly Laney, Kaci Lawson, Ethan Nixon, Shannon Roach, Justin Stowe, Cory Tanner, Robert Wammack, Trent Wilson, Samantha Wooten, Larry Wright.

Dade County: Jeremy Camp, Ronald Casey, Carmela Gentry, Heather Spurgeon, Jake Veal.

Floyd County: Mitchell Anderson, Nicola Atkins, Anna Baker, Preston Berrong, Jordan Brooks, Anthony Brown, Kymberli Bush, Amanda Camp, Jennifer Chapman, Che Cheek, Valerie Cook, Freddy Cornejo, Ericka Dabbs, Nikia DeWitte, Tony Dillard, Carol Dixon, Cody Dobbs, Amber Ellison, Erica Ellison, Clarice Estes, Jomandi Fisher, Betty Gable, Benjamin Gaylor, Jonathan Goedert, Brandi Gossett, Jackie Hampton, Jodie Hardy, Mekel Harper, Matthew Harvey, Russell Hawkins, Veleka Hester, Grace Holder, Michael Hollis, Christina James, Heather Justice, Zachary Kidd, Michael Kirksey, Sarah Kneifl, Deana Kraus, Debbie Lassiter, Noemi Martinez, Melissa Mclain, Michelle Moore, Matthew Neeley, Chad Osborn, Tammy Oswalt, Charlotte Peach, Emmanuel Perdomo, Candice Peugh, Julia Pollard, Kevin Poole, Hayden Quinn, Calen Roberson, Bruce Rogers, Jessica Russell, Dana Scruggs, Marsha Seal, Demetrias Smith, Sierra Smith, Jennifer Strickland, Toby Tillery, Alice Towe, Kellie Treglown, Stephen Trott, Darrell Tucker, Felicia Tyler, Cali Walker, Stacey Waters, Evelyn Williams.

Gordon County: Steven Barnette, Clyde Burchett, Angela Clark, Mary Cochran, Rachel Cooper, Andrea Davis, Vicki Dunn, Deanna Edwards, Elizabeth Fightmaster, Michael Flowers, Tiffany Goins, Shelly Hedden, Kati Hibberts, Taunyia Hogan, Denise Hunter, Angela Kamami, Shaynna Lay, Iesha Marshall, Melea Monica, Gustavo Monroy, Keith Murphy, Angel Nannie, Consequela Ramos, Robert Smith, Ariacne Vilchis, Tara White, Patricia Wilson.

Murray County: Virginia Pugh, Adam Steelmon, Ashley Waters, Larry Watson, Brittany Wells.

Polk County: Richard Albert, Matthew Arnold, Tara Bauer, Matthew Bryant, Joshua Campbell, Phillip Davis, Jason Deems, Shane Elrod, Clayton Fandry, Amanda Fennell, Jonathan Guzman, Sarah Hatchette, Yannet Hernandez, Nicole Jackson, Amanda Kelley, Harley King, Matthew McCraw, Quentin Nash, Kimberly Palmer, Lisa Sciarappa, Katherine Short, Haleigh Stocks, Adam Warner, Haley Wesson, Lauren Wray.

Walker County: William Adams, Michael Caruso, Alexander Chambliss, Hellen Conally, Jessica Cooper, Jessica Crouser, Dustin Derryberry, Jamie Dover, Glenda Edwards, Shelbe Ellis, Virginia Everett, Kayla Fowler, Jeremy Gamble, Denise Gaskey, Sandra Gilbreath, Heather Goodwin, Brianne Harmon, Teresa Hill, Erica Hix, Kandice Holt, Shelly Humphrey, Allison James, Melissa Loveless, Lauren Maples, Brooke Massey, Candice McClain, Dawn Oswalt, Erica Parks, Angela Patton, Alexandrea Peace, Brandon Raines, Chelsie Russell, Aaron Shepherd, Robert Skelf, David Tate, Karianna Taylor, Mindy Thompson Mendy, Christopher Wigley, Shelia Williams, Sydney Wittenbarger, Benjamin Wood.

Whitfield County: Allison Barnett, Jessica Brown, Tucker Carnes, Michael Chitwood, Carl Clark, Tanasa Craig, William Deal, Joanna Garcia, Lindsey Gordon, Zoe Grow, Miguel Guijon, Steven Hefner, Stefan Hernandez, Amy Hughes, Bridgette Hughes, Andreina Hurtado-Perez, Cathaleen Miller, Tina Morris, Jordan Padgett, Katie Palmer, Adrian Paniagua, Tara Peden, Amber Stephens, Crystal Stewart, Juan Vega-Flores, Lauren Whitener, Courtney Wilkins, Rosa Young.

Other Counties: Thomas Alder, Tanya Allison, Valerie Baker, Amanda Bickham, Jeff Blalock, Gina Brown, Amber Brownlow, Rachel Bucher, Yen Minh Bui, Bridget Clay, Joshua Cline, Emily Cole, Osie Deel, Ariel Gravitte, John Hall, Hubert Hixson, Courtney Jones, Angela King, Adrian Mbogo, Rebecca McCahan, Jennifer McQueen, Lindsey Meuesen, Sarah Morris, Timothy Murner, Wesley Norman, Jann Overby, Justin Rogers, Britteny Sanford, Savannah Schwartz, Jennifer Smith, Kaylen Smith, William Torres, Kathryn Tritley, Tyler Whitley, Robert Wilson, Tamatha Wisener, Lisa Wood.

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑